Solved

Windows XP recovered from a serious error

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello, we're recieving this on XP pro machine running SP2.  Any advice would be welcomed.  below are the two events that i captured.  


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            11/6/2006
Time:            10:26:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      12MTILL
Description:
Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 000000ff, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 80529b62.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 30    0000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 30 2c 20   000000,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 66 66   000000ff
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 38 30 35 32   00, 8052
0050: 39 62 36 32               9b62    



AND




Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5603
Date:            11/6/2006
Time:            10:25:30 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      12MTILL
Description:
A provider, Rsop Planning Mode Provider, has been registered in the WMI namespace, root\RSOP, but did not specify the HostingModel property.  This provider will be run using the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.  Ensure that provider has been reviewed for security behavior and update the HostingModel property of the provider registration to an account with the least privileges possible for the required functionality.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



Clint
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:theProfessa
theProfessa earned 100 total points
ID: 17882845
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 17882894
Have you installed any new devices or applications lately?
Sometimes the smallest change can create some large errors.

Is the system re-booting on you - or - did someone do an improper shut-down (power-stroke)?

Post back when you can.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:coloradoeastbankandtrust
ID: 17882975
Vic, nothing has been installed recently (besides microsoft updates) and it's been rebooted correctly.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 17883898
Check out this link from "war1" - big time guru around here:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21731618.html?query=Event+ID++++5603&clearTAFilter=true


Do the Outlook repair and recreate your shortcuts.


Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:coloradoeastbankandtrust
ID: 17883977
I installed ALL MS updates to the OS and it didn't appear this last logon.....very strange....  we'll see if it comes up with anything else.  I'll close this question.  thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17884104
CEB&T,
I hope these suggestions help you solve this, but please don't feel in a rush to close out future questions.

Take your time - we're not going anywhere.

Vic
0