Solved

HP Laserjet 1100 - convert to usb connection

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
6,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have purchased a new laptop and would like to connect my HP laserjet 1100 printer to the laptop.  The laptop does not have a parallel connection.  Is it possible to purchase some type of converter to connect to the printer to make it usb?  Also, if that is available does it still operate ok with the converter attached?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
mmj1,

There are converters.  I have found mixed results using them.  There are a number of different manufacturers but essentially they are all pretty similar.  Usually they require some driver, etc to be installed and sometimes running so make sure you look at any instructions.  Depending on your computer, the printer, and what you are printing the printer may not operate as well as with a direct parallel connection.

Although I have tried some I don't have one to recommend or warn you about.  This Google search (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=parallel+usb+converter&btnG=Google+Search) will provide some sites that sell these.  I provided this because you should probably narrow the search using you country or area.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
One thing I forgot to mention is that these adaptors are not expensive.  I do suggest trying one.  Another expert may be able to tell you about one the they love.  Let me know if you want my opinion or help choosing or narrowing it down.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Check your 1100's parallel connection.  I believe that model may not use the typical parallel connection on the printer side but a "half-pitch" version.  If so you will have to be careful as you look for converters.

Another option for your laptop is to purchase a Parallel PCMCIA card (aka PC Card) that will "add" a parallel port.  With the unique printer side connection this may be your best option.  As with the converter I don't have a specific recommendation but here are some search results (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=pcmcia+parallel&btnG=Google+Search) and you could use those keywords on your own to find other options.

Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response.  I think you are right.  From what I have been reading this printer can't use the "vanilla" usb to parallel cable.  I will have to research the sites you have given as well continue reading info I located in the HP forum "http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=778999&admit=-682735245+1162835287995+28353475" -- the posts in this forum seem to lead me to sewelldirect.com and to these part numbers:  SW1302 & SW2104 -- if this solution works for under $40.00 I guess that is better than having to purchase a new printer.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Let me know if you need more help, etc.  The model you mentioned is good but if you are looking to "upgrade" the Laserjet 1320 is great upgrade.  In most cases it may even be cheaper than the original with rebates HP has been offering.  It supports both Parallel and USB and has a number of other advantages over the 1100.  Just some information that you may find helpful. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
Comment Utility
look at this
http://www.usbgear.com/computer_cable_details.cfm?sku=USBG-LPT25&cats=101&catid=596%2C597%2C101

or maybe you want to know about the (Bluetooth Printer Adaptor)
this is the HP bt1300 -Bluetooth- wireless printer adapter: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/18972-236253-64302-34210-64302-314647.html
other one: http://www.mpitech.com/bpa/index.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
Comment Utility
Thanks very much for your assistance.  I have order two cables from Sewell Direct -- they recommended the two cables I needed.  These two cables were also mentioned in the forum on the hp website.  Hopefully, they will do the trick !!  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
Comment Utility
Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0