Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Qmail RC script problem

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I follow Life with Qmail create the RC script as the following:
exec env - PATH="/var/qmail/bin:$PATH" \
qmail-start "`cat /var/qmail/control/defaultdelivery`"

It said : Bad interpreter: No such file or Directory

Then I use the old method but no luck
#!/bin/sh
exec env - PATH="/var/qmail/bin:$PATH" \
qmail-start '|dot-forward .forward
./Maildir/'

How can I do, where can I find the real RC?
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17882929
check for samples in
/var/qmail/boot  or /var/qmail/rc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17882936
search in this how-to the word rc

http://www.flounder.net/qmail/qmail-howto.html
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 300 total points
ID: 17883388
I guess /var/qmail/control/defaultdelivery is not set up.
It should contain (in Your case)
|dot-forward .forward ./Maildir/
0