[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing my homepage file extension - Google issues?

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

This is 2 questions really.

I am upgrading my very static website to something more dynamic.

Currently I have an index.html, plus quite a lot of static services pages which rank OK in Google.

I have installed a blog in a /blog directory and want to show recent posts on my homepage, which would mean changing from index.html, to index.php.

So question 1 is would this affect my Page Rank (currently 4) of the homepage/damage my Google listing/ranking

Second question, is whether adding a .htaccess file to re-write the URLs of my static site would also be bad, e.g changing from

domain.com/my-service-page-1.htm

to

domain.com/my-service-page-1

Do these old URLs (domain.com/my-service-page-1.htm) then become broken i.e. give a 404 error?

Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:reedy2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 200 total points
ID: 17887331
1. Why would you want to change from
domain.com/my-service-page-1.htm

to

domain.com/my-service-page-1

2. You can also use html/javascript to show recent posts.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 17889870
When rewriting your URLs, you can set up a rule that will rewrite the old version to the new version and return a 301 http code (ie. permanent redirect).  This is the best way to go from an SEO perspective.

However, I agree with Ashish.  Why change my-service-page-1.htm to my-service-page-1?  The idea behind rewriting URLs is to make your URLs more user friendly and there is no benefit in this example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedy2k
ID: 17890387
OK fair enough, the main crux of this question was in changing the homepage file extension anyway
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 200 total points
ID: 17903149
If you want every page to be parsed by PHP from now on (to allow blog entries on every page, for instance) you can add this line to your .htaccess file:

AddType application/x-httpd-php .html

Which tells Apache to use PHP to process all files that end with .html instead of just serving them.

If you only want index.html to be processed by PHP, then you can use a Files block, like this:

<Files index.html>
AddType application/x-httpd-php .html
</Files>

which would only affect index.html and leave the rest of your HTML files as normal.

These methods should both allow PHP processing without affecting your URLs at all. So Google won't be affected. (Unless you write really bad PHP.)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 18302261
Suggest split between ashishjvw humeniuk & HackneyCab
0