Solved

neither wireless nor plugged in cable make my laptop work

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello there, this is not for me but for a friend of mine. This is the problem, she has a wireless router (netgear) she has a laptop MAC and she can connect to her internet connection easily, now, she bought two laptops to her two daughters both mac as well and one extra (pc) windows XP has a wireless card and everything, so those three laptops cannot connect to her wireless connection, it can see it, but when I hit connect, it won't let it, there is no username nor password, now those computers have been tested on other places and the wireless connection works perfectly but not when trying to use their own. I unplugged the ethernet cord from the router and connected it from the modem to the laptop directly and it send a lot of packets but receives none, it definetly shows connection but won't allow it to work for some odd reason, anyone have an idea how to fix this problem? please help me out or help them out :) thank you so much
PS I already tried creating a network connection and still doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:maykelc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17883024
maykelc,

Does the router have any security enabled?  In most cases this is the problem.  Specifically check to see if WEP/WPA encryption is enabled and/or if MAC filtering is set up.

If WEP or WPA then you will need to enter the "key" on each computer as you set up the connection.  You will also need the details of the type of encryption so you can have the computer use the correct one.

If MAC filtering has been set up then go to the router and enter each computer's adapter's MAC address (i.e. physical address) in to the router.  Usually there is a table that lets you list the computers to allow.  You would add the network adapter's MAC address to this list so the router knows it can allow it.

If neither option works or if you need help finding the MAC address then go to start, choose Run, type cmd (or command for OS older than Windows ME) and press OK.  This will open a DOS prompt and type the command "ipconfig /all" (no quotes) and press Enter at the prompt.  Please provide the results.  I'm not familar enough with Mac computers to tell you quickly how to do this but let me know if you need help.

This will get us going.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:maykelc
ID: 17883124
I do thing is a security issue, I am not sure if it's the router though since I unplugged the router and and connected each computer directly from the modem using the ethernet cord and it shows connections and the packets sent and none recieve, I know many times there is a key to be able to connect to a computer but this one doesn't ask for any keys at all, there's no connection neither with macs nor laptop pc, only one of them work and this one was the one that the internet was set up with (the person who set it up is nowhere to be found lol) I don't have the computer with me at this moment but I will go back tomorrow and try to fix the problem, thank you for your help.
if u have other options on how to solve this problem, I would appreaciate it very much thank you
also, if it's a whole security issue, how would I be able to set it up so that ANY computer could access that connection? I've done it before but I am just wondering if it'd be different since it has a security thing and I might need to reset the whole thing
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17883243
You won't always be prompted for the key, even if it is needed.

If you also tried with ethernet cables and it still didn't work then encrytion isn't the problem (or at least not the only).  However MAC filtering can also be used on cable connected computers so it still may be an issue.

The key is to get to the computer that works and run the ipconfig command I mentioned (ipconfig /all).  Look at the computer's network connection properties and view the TCP/IP properties.  Is it set to obtain them automatically or are they entered?  Then connect to the router's web interface and see how it is set up.  Is it set up to assign IP's and DNS info to computers (i.e. DHCP)?  Look in the security or advanced area for the encryption and filtering that I mentioned.  Let me know the results and we can go from there.

Let me know if you have any questions about what to get.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 500 total points
ID: 17891578
If you're using a cable connection, unplugging the router and plugging a computer directly into the cable modem won't immediately work. You have to unplug the cable modem for 30 seconds to force a reset of the connection; the modem will only talk to the first piece of equipment that it's connected to after it's powered on. That's probably why your direct connection isn't working. As for the problem of the laptops not connecting to the router, I agree with b0lsc0tt that it's most likely a security issue. Generally Windows will tell you when a wireless access point that's in range is secured: Go to Control Panel, Network Connections, and right-click on your wireless network connection. Choose "View Available Wireless Networks." You should see something like "Security-enabled wireless network (WPA)" in the description of the access point/network. I forget what it says when you don't have encryption turned on, and don't feel like turning mine off. In any case, it should be obvious.

If you don't want security enabled, then go to your router's setup page to disable it. It's easiest to make the change when you're connected by wire to the router, because whenever you make a change to the encryption setting (turning it on or off, or changing the key code), you have to immediately change any wireless PCs or they lose the connection. Realize that at that point anyone driving by can potentially pick up your signal and use your router. This is particularly serious if you have set up disk sharing on your computers, because then the disks are shared with whoever can find your signal...
0