Solved

Transfer data from one notebook to another

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi:
I have two notebooks. Can any one please tell me how to i transfer data from one notebook to another.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:simsjrg
simsjrg earned 100 total points
ID: 17883033
You have a few options:

1. Copy data to an external drive (USB 2.0 or Firewire) then from the drive to the new machine.
2. Copy the data from one machine to the other over the network.
3. Connect the machines with a crossover cable and copy data from one to the other.

How much data are we talking about?
What kind of data?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 17883044
There a few things that you need to let us know before we will best know how to help you.

What type of data are you talking about? A few Word documents? Email? A profile?

How much data are we talking about? (a couple of MB or a couple of GB?)

What types of connections do you have on the notebooks? Do both have ethernet ports? Are they on a network? Are they older notebooks that only have Serial or Parallel ports?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 17883049
Wow, I'm a bit slow today..... sorry simsjrg, didn't intend to duplicate you.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17883137
Like word document, some access database some spread sheets. Some data from different language database etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 17883178
You should be able to copy everything to a USB Drive then. something like this:
http://www.jmtekstore.com/shop/usbdrive.asp

Plug in the drive,
copy the documents to the usb drive,
take the usb drive to the second notebook,
copy the documents to the second notebook.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 17883208
Thanks guys.
0