Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared Fax Printer missing in SBS 2003 SP1

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I installed the Fax Services and the external modem fine, but when I go to Server Management and click configure fax services. I receive an erro that says fax configuration wizard is unable to share the fax printer. you should share the printer manually. However when I go to printers it is not there. Under the fax console it says no fax printer installed. How do I fix this?

Thank you in advance.

stasmayer
0
Comment
Question by:stasmayer
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17884292
With SBS you should always follow the wizards dont do anything manualy so to speak.

Check to make sure the modem is installed correctly with all drivers. If thats fine, try and undo anything you did and follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17895226
When you say you installed Fax Services... do you mean from Add/Remove Programs > Add/Remove Windows Programs?  This is not the SBS Shared Fax Service.

The complete guide to installing and configuring SBS's Fax Service is here:  http://sbsurl.com/fax

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0