?
Solved

Avaya IP phone to IP phone

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A client of mine has an Avaya IP403 VoIP system. I confess I am not very familiar with the unit, or any VoIP system, however because it has CAT5 cables attached, it seems to fall under IT :-)

There is one central IP403 with about 10 remote sites, each with it's own VPN, subnet, and a single Avaya IP phone. I have configured the VPN's with the supplied Linksys RV042's and the system seems to work fine. Every remote site can call the main office with their IP phone, and they can call any outside phone number without issue. However, no remote IP phone can contact an other IP phone at any of the remote sites. I assume this is a routing issue, but the support from the supplier is non-existent. "IP Routes" have been configured on the Avaya, but no "Logical LANs" or routing. There are also no VLANs, or VLAN or QOS capable switches, present at the main office site. I am told a softphone at one of the remote sites can talk to an IP phone at another site, but I have not verified this.

Can someone point me in the right direction as to why routing between the IP phones is not taking place. Does this need to be configured on the Avaya system, static routes on the local routers, or is it even possible with the existing hardware. I question whether they require routers capable of a hub and spoke VPN configuration, but I am out of my league here.
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Williams
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shepimport
shepimport earned 800 total points
ID: 17885400
you need to create and IPSEC mesh... google it... do not try to route the calls or the latency will kill you... basically... each office can talk directly to the other office... data and voice by the way
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17888781
Thanks shepimport, I will look into mesh topology.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1200 total points
ID: 17912576
It could very well be a routing problem caused in part by the way the VPN works.
Lets call the main site M and a couple of remote sites A and B. If A talks to M then the packets are encapsulated onto the VPN and decoded at M. Now at M the VPN is defined such that the end point in the routers internal interface and therefore it works fine.
However when A wishes to talk to B the packets get decoded at M and dumped on the internal network but then get lost because they are then not in turn resent over to B.

The way around this is as shepimport hinted in that you create a full VPN mesh so that at site A you also create a fixed VPN between it and site B and any other sites you need. If you have too many sites for this to be practical then you could upgrade to the Cisco PIX series of firewalls running IOS V7. You must use V7 as it includes the feature where it will re-route traffic back out the same interface it came in on and over a different VPN.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17916778
Thanks grblades that is a great help. The client has no problem purchasing decent equipment, and has always assumed the supplied Linksys RV042's might have to be replaced, at least at the main site.
Using routing, how many is "too many sites for this to be practical " ? Currently there are 10 and potential to reach 20 but never more than that. Creating all the routes even with 10 to me sounds like a rather large routing table for a Linksys, which shepimport  suggested will result in poor performance.
Looking at Cisco options would the PIX 515E be suitable for the main office with less than 20 sites, if he should I want to go that route?

Thanks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17920307
'Too many sites to be practical' depends on how often you add new sites and the maximum number of VPN tunnels the current equipment supports. Oviously if the equipment supports say 10 VPN connections then it can only connect to the main site and 9 other remote sites. If you do create a new site then you will need to reconfigure the RV042's at all the other sites.

For the main site the PIX515E will be fine. For the remote sites I would suggest the PIX506E.
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17920987
>>"If you do create a new site then you will need to reconfigure the RV042's at all the other sites."
By no means an impossible task, but agree the Cisco is the better alternative to try to improve manageability and performance.
Thanks all. Very much appreciated.
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lukeybaby
ID: 20302027
THE IP OFFICE HAS ITS OWN ROUTING TABLE WHICH YOU CAN ROUTE BETWEEN THE ORGINAL VPNS
0