[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Permissions

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06


I have a user who cannot see anything in a public folder.  I have made her an
owner but still cannot see anything.  I am an owner and I can.

I am running exchange 2003 sp2

She could access a couple of days ago but now she can't.  She said that she applied some Windows Security Updates but I tried it from another pc using her account and she could not get into it there eiither.
0
Comment
Question by:pearlvision
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884244
What are the default permissions on the public folder?
If you create a new public folder, give the user just reviewer permissions, yourself as owner and change the default to NONE, can the user see that folder?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884579
Greetings:

Has she changed her name recently?  Or anything about her display?  You may try to retouch the server in the outlook profile.  -- reconfigure the outlook profile.

in the properties of exchange server, reenter the mailbox name and check to make sure her name is resolvable.

I've only see it happen a few times but often enough.  When the mapi name of the mailbox is slightly different, it can sometimes confuse what a person is allowed to look out.

I actually got this from Simon a year or so ago, and retouching the server, or recreating the outlook profile has bailed us out of many problems.  Of course the helpdesk uses it for everything now, which isn't always the case ... but ... may be worth a try.

Can she see other public fodlers?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17884610
Here's another off the wall fix.  You have to do this with exchange.

Create a folder somewhere and set the permissions to the same as for this one.
Check to see if the user can view it.  

If so ...
Move the troublesome folder underneath this folder.
Propagate all the permissions down to the subfolders.

Check the users access.

Then move it back where it was.

regards
0