Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Users and Computers snap-in's "Connect to Domain" dialog error: Login Fail

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
AD Users and Computers snap-in's "Connect to Domain" dialog, I enter a domain name to connect to, it gives me an error msg that Login Fail: Unknown user or Password.  Where do I enter this user and password infomration in the AD Users and Computers snap-in?  Is it trying to logon to the new domain using my current login username and password?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17884798
it will be trying to access with whoever tyou are interactively logged on with
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17885035
Where can I supply the userid and password for logging into the new domain in AD users and Computers snap-in?  Thansk.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 900 total points
ID: 17886684
you cannot that i know of unless you find the dsa.msc and use the run as command
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:instillmotion
instillmotion earned 600 total points
ID: 17891176
add the administrator on the local domain to the Entreprise Admins group on the domain you're trying to connect to and you'll be able to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17892870
The domain i'm in is unity.windev.com and the one I want to connect to is windev.com.  So I created a new user in the windev.com's AD as unity\Administrator and make it a member of the enterprise Administrator group. I then tried connecting to this domain again from my local PC AD but I'm getting the same error.  What did I not do right?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17893143
Don't create a new user lapucca on windev.com go to the Administrators group and add unity.windev.com\administrator or unity.windev.com\domain admins.

I'm not sure how your Parent and Child domains are setup but basically the administrator on the child domain has to have admin access on the parent domain for you to be able to do what you're trying to achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17893524
I'm login as the Administrator on my local machine in domain unity.windev.com.  I think this is the child domain of windev.com, that I want to connect to in AD.  I tyied adding "UNITY\Administrator" to my local AD's Enterprise Admins group and the Domain Admins group but both said it already has that user as a member.  So now I still can't connect to the parent domain.  What shoudl I try next?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17893566
hmm sorry lapucca. I don't have an environment where i can try this at the moment. My environment has 2 trusted domains in parallel, not parent/child and the instructions I gave you above work in my situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17893615
Can I set up trusted domains for these 2 domains and how?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17902386
Administrative Tools > Active Directory Domains and Trusts > Right-click Domain > Properties > Trusts Tab.

If you right-click windev.com > add unity.windev.com to Domains that trust this domain:
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 17902921
Thnak you.  I tried that but it says cannot6 contact unity.windev.com, it's not a valid domain.  Thank you.
0