Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router NAT/Transparent Mode

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have fortigate 100. what is NAT/Transparent Mode? what's the difference?
why they have to change default setting when switching to NAT to Transparent?
http://www.fureai.or.jp/~htamura/gif/Snap4.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
periferral earned 200 total points
ID: 17883416
NAT is layer 3. It is used to change the IP addresses of private IP addressing to public IP addressing.
For example, if you have a network inside 192.168.0.X, this is a private IP address. You will then NAT this IP address to something else like 76.32.33.54 which is an internet routable IP address. This is commonly used in Routers and wireless gateways that connect to the internet.

Transparent mode means this is layer 2. This means that the device does not really have an IP address (in reality however one is assigned). Transparent mode is used in splitting up networks into 2 networks, secure and insure in cases of firewalls. For example. if you have a range of addresses 192.168.0.0-255. Lets says some of these machines are just hosts but others are servers. A sysadmin will split this network into 2 192.168.0.0-127 255.255.255.128 and assign these to hosts and then the other 128 to the servers. Then put a firewall in between them in transparent mode. Now even though all machines are a part of 1 network, you can firewall in between using layer 2, rather than layer 3. You need VLANs to separate the 2 networks.

0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 17883435
transparent mode means that the routees work does not require an alteration of the other systems.  In a NAT mode, the client systems will likely be assigned new IPs (in NAT that usually means that those will be private ips such as 192.168.0.4 with the router having the IP 192.168.0.1 which is also the default gateway.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18047989
thank you, all:)
0