Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not send mail to others on the domain

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My VP has a laptop that uses windows XP and outlook 2003. he has 4 different acoounts under tools > email accounts, with our company domain fisrt as a smtp account and pop3 accounts for home or other use. right now he can not send mail to anyone on the domain and he is connected to the network through the cat5 cable in his office. he has always been able to send us mail, it stopped working today. the error message he got today is:

your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients

subject
sent date

the message could not be sent using your mailbox you do not have the permission to send the message on behalf or the specified user.

Our domain uses exchange server 2000 and other users on the domain use windows 2000 and outlook 2003.
How do I fix this problem? thanks for your help  
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpaine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17883407
can he send email to outside domains ?can he receive any email from other users
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17883425
He can send and receive email from outside domains
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17883467
if you try setting him up on another pc will it work
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17883501
Hi jasonpaine,

It looks like he's trying to send from another email address than his exchange account. Have you shown the From field to see which account it's trying to send as?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17883659
Make sure the right account has default on it in the list. Peeps fooling around always change this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17884248
the right account in outlook? does he need to change the default to use a different account or can just leave the work account as the default
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 1200 total points
ID: 17884281
if the work account should be default and is, then that isn't the issue. Just wanted to clarify that. For instance I have a user that can see helpdesk mail, but can't send as helpdesk. He magically changed helpdesk to his default and couldn't send, and I needed to change it back to HIS account.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 800 total points
ID: 17884652
Greetings:

You may need to check the advanced settings and see if the user set up a different outgoing email server.  When i travel, I always have to change the outgoing server so mail will get out, even if I still use one specific pop3 account.

Our helpdesk is always doing the same thing darkstar3d mentioned.  They didn't know how to set up multiple mailboxes in one account.  We also had to show them how to use multiple profiles for the extra mailboxes they wanted to "send as" becuase delagate access wasn't good enough.  Multiple profiles changes the defaults which is handy when they send out 100 plus emails a day from each account.

Good luck.
0