Solved

Mirror SBS 2003 to another location

Posted on 2006-11-06
9
1,442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello everyone,
I would like to mirror our SBS 2003 server.  We have one located on the West Coast and would like to put a copy on the East Coast.  I would like the following:
1.  People in each geographical area to login to the closest server
2.  Both servers sync as close as possable to real time(File changes)
3.  If one goes down the other on picks up.
4.  As little administration as possible(No running tons of scripts ect..)
Thanks for the help....
0
Comment
Question by:techchoice
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17884657
I am pretty sure this is impossible. But wait for more experienced SBS'ers

SBS must be the primary domain controller at the root of the forest, cant have child domains, i think you can use a server 03 (not sbs) as a backup DC, and you can certainly connect member servers but not another SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techchoice
ID: 17884711
I was thinking along those same lines.  I was hoping someone made some software like
http://software.emc.com/products/software_az/replistor.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17884999
That looks like it would work for files/exchane store/etc but i dont think it would work for an entire operating system.

DFSR is availaible in Server 2003, but not in sbs, it might be worth considering if you need the redundancy and have the cash.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17888131
Now that SBS 2003 R2 covers also Exchange on a Windows 2003 Server in the domain,  the distinction between SBS and a standard Windows Server domain is not that big anymore.

1.  People in each geographical area to login to the closest server
Not a problem

2.  Both servers sync as close as possable to real time(File changes)
Same problems and possibilities as with Windows Server 2003

3.  If one goes down the other on picks up.
If SBS goes down,  the FSMO roles of the SBS server are needed back sooner or later.  But as with Windows Server 2003  Exchange is a problem here.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17895266
First... you can't mirror an SBS.... because you can't have TWO SBS's in the same domain.  (Zadkin... you know this already).

But I don't think that is the solution to your problem and I don't believe that you've adequately described what it is that you are ideally wanting to accomplish.

If all you want is replicated data, then your hopes that someone is making software like Replistore are going to be met...

Check out www.groove.net which is now part of Microsoft (and Groove's founder, Ray Ozzie, is taking over Bill Gate's position of Chief Architect).

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17895272
P. S.  You can then deploy a separate SBS in the East Coast Office... which can share an Email Domain space with the West Coast Office if you follow this KB Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721

You'll find more about how to use separate SBS's in this article as well:  http://sbsurl.com/multiserver

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:techchoice
ID: 17902236
My primary goal is to have a secondary server that was a complete online backup of the SBS server
I also was hoping that I would be able to use that server to increase the speed of logins, file browsing, VPN ect.

Extra info:
I can live without Exchange if I had to.  My primary use for it now is for keeping a copy of their .pst.  

I'm not a huge techie so the simplicity of SBS 2003 works great for me(VPN, Fax, Exchange)

In other forums I have hear some bad stories of DFS and not sure if I feel comfortable using it.  What your guy’s opinions.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 17902349
Ive only ever used it in a lab setup, as with everything if its not set up properly it wont work, and setting up Server 2003 is alot harder than SBS, there are minimal wizards, and even then they ask some technical questions, not saying it cant be done, but you will need to do a fair bit of reasearch on the topic.

Maybe a better option would be to purcahse Acronis True Image Server http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/ and have a seperate SBS server in each location.

Another option would be have sbs at the primary location, and have a windows 2003 member server that acts as a domain controller, this would speed up logins at the remote office, and it could also share files/printers at the other office.

You could also set up a member server in the same location as SBS that runs terminal services, and have the remote office logon to it, this would be a bit slower but with a decent connection is bareable.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17903764
According to what your goal is, you should review the multiserver document I linked above to see how implementing a second Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition (not SBS) as a DC in a remote location can help.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0