[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PP Size Change

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a way to change PP Size of an existing VG
from
PP SIZE:        32 megabyte(s)
to
PP SIZE:        512 megabyte(s) ?
0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 17887259
You have to create new volume group or use chvg -t 8 to allow more PPs on current VG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1200 total points
ID: 17887571
Gheist is correct but to answer your question, you cannot change the PP size of an existing VG.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17912311
Yes - but this question is usually asked when new disk is added and PP number is insufficient ...
0