Solved

Citrix PS4 Licensing Management console

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am running Citrix Presentation Server 4 on windows 2003 server.
This is a Production server and there are approx. 50 people using it.

The problem is the previous person who set up the server is no longer here.
We do not have licensing manger console username and passoword used to set up the citrix so we are
unable to get into the licensing management console.

we have tryed the domain admin account didnt work, we have checked the tomcat config.xml file which shows the domain admin but it still doesnt work.

I have purchased a 20 new licenses and want to add them, i have manually downloaded the file and added it to the correct directory but this is not "clean"

my quesiton is :

1. is there a way to reset the username and password to get into the manangement console ?
or
2. can you uninstall the licensing management portion, and reinstall it with out messing up the configuration of the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:mndthegap1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17883489
Hi mndthegap1,

What is the URL you are using to access the LMC? I usually have to use http://<servername>/LMC, not http://localhost/LMC. Also, have you tried re-starting the Citrix Licensing services?

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mndthegap1
ID: 17883506
the url i am using is https://localhost/lmc/index.jsp

yeah i've restarted the service and that didnt help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17883517
mndthegap1,
> the url i am using is https://localhost/lmc/index.jsp

Try changing tht to https://<servername>/lmc instead and see what happens.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mndthegap1
ID: 17883518
ive also tied the https://servername/lmc/index.jsp
and
https://<ip address>/lmc/index.jsp

and neither of those worked either.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 17883971
Hello mndthegap1,

Did you edit c:\program files\citrix\licensing\LMC\Tomcat\conf\config-users.xml or another file?

<user username="domainname\username" password="" fullName="John Doe LMC" roles="lmc-access-role,lmc-current-usage-role,lmc-historical-usage-role,lmc-configuration-role,lmc-user-admin-role"/>

With the exception of the fake domainname\username listed above, does the rest of the line look similar for the user you're trying to add?  

Here's an article that may help, too:  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106869  (the file listed above is near the bottom).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mndthegap1
ID: 17884290
i edited
c:\program files\citrix\licensing\LMC\Tomcat\conf\tomcat-users.xml

here is what it has:

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
- <tomcat-users>
  <role rolename="lmc-configuration-role" description="Users authorized to use the LMC's configuration tools" />
  <role rolename="lmc-current-usage-role" description="Users authorized to use the LMC's current usage tools" />
  <role rolename="lmc-access-role" description="Users authorized to access the LMC" />
  <role rolename="lmc-user-admin-role" description="User authorized to assign roles to other LMC users" />
  <role rolename="lmc-historical-usage-role" description="Users authorized to use the LMC's historical usage tools" />
  <user username="domain\Administrator" password="" fullName="John Doe LMC" roles="lmc-access-role,lmc-current-usage-role,lmc-historical-usage-role,lmc-configuration-role,lmc-user-admin-role" />
  </tomcat-users>


i verified that allow anonymous access is not check and that only the intergrated windows logon is checked.

just doesnt want to accept the account we are using from the tomcat file.

would uninstalling the licensing corrupt or mess up my server config  ? or can i just uninstall it and reinstall it.


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 125 total points
ID: 17884413
You can uninstall and reinstall it, just make sure you have the license file that was downloaded to \citrix\licensing\MyFiles (or another folder name that it might reside in).  Just backup all of the license files to that folder.
0