?
Solved

Select into table

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Is it possible to do a select statement that creates a NEW table?

SELECT * FROM TABLE ONE INTO NEW TABLE ?
0
Comment
Question by:K3HT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 17883463
CREATE TABLE new_table AS SELECT * FROM old_table;
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17883528
I think the AS is not correct in mysql:

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-table.html
CREATE TABLE new_table SELECT * FROM old_table;
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 17883565
It's in the documentation, and a quick test shows that it works.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17883596
I stand corrected. I did not see the  [AS] in the definition of the "select statement" ...
0