Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I am getting errors in exchange that

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Please help me somebody,  I am having all kinds of Exchange related issues pleople are complaing that the are sending mail to themselfs from home and not reciveing it and now they are getting emails failed delivery notices that show Deferred connection reset by 68.*.*.*  and the following addresses have permanet fatal error. These mail messages have attachments.
0
Comment
Question by:bcmeyer1983
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17883523
what version of exchange?are they using OWA from home or VPN?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17883675
What does the SMTP log show for those messages?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17884298
Need a lot more information as you haven't really provided a great deal to go on.

Basics - Exchange version, Windows version, including service pack and hotfix status. If SBS, indicate that. If the server is not right up to date on the latest service packs, then indicate why, otherwise we will just tell you to go away and update.

Static IP address?
What else is installed on the machine?
Has it ever worked? If so, what has changed?

Put your domain name in to dnsreport.com and see what errors it flags. If it shows a connection error, ask your ISP if they have blocked port 25.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 17884755
it is exchange 2003 standard, owa from home, all updated no sbs not sure how to check the smpt log  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 17884776
static ip address
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 17884914
ERROR: You have one or more MX record(s) that contain an IP address. This is not valid. A fully RFC-compliant mailserver will not be able to send you mail (although some mail servers will, due to the TCP/IP functions that they use). The problem MX records are:

I did a dns report and got this error can someone tell me how to fix this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcmeyer1983
ID: 17884930
WARNING: One or more of your mailservers is claiming to be a host other than what it really is (the SMTP greeting should be a 3-digit code, followed by a space or a dash, then the host name). If your mailserver sends out E-mail using this domain in its EHLO or HELO, your E-mail might get blocked by anti-spam software. This is also a technical violation of RFC821 4.3 (and RFC2821 4.3.1). Note that the hostname given in the SMTP greeting should have an A record pointing back to the same server. Note that this one test may use a cached DNS record.

68.213.54.36 claims to be non-existent host zeus.eaow.local:
220 zeus.eaow.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Mon, 6 Nov 2006 16:36:34 -0500

I got this warning
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17884990
you need to put in the fqdn of your email server(as known to the internet-meaning  yourdomain.com not .local) in
check this out   http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17884997
check out the smtp banner section
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17885739
MX records cannot contain IP addresses. So if anyone is doing lookups on your MX records for validity they will fail.

The DNS Configuration article on amset.info is mine and should help you get your DNS records sorted out. Make sure that the three components match - MX records, reverse DNS and SMTP Banner.

Simon.
0