Solved

Throttle Emails Sent to Specific Domain

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a newsletter that goes out but 2 of the bigger domains getting our newsletter are rejecting them due to too many in an hour, is there any way in Exchange that I can limit the rate at which mails get sent to those 2 specific domains?  Maybe a connector or something?

0
Comment
Question by:CrossWired
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17884306
Some version information would be nice.

Exchange controls emails on the basis of the recipient, so you could setup an SMTP Connector and then restrict the sending. Your options are limited - Exchange is very poor at bulk emailing and I usually suggest a third party tool is used, something that can also deal with the unsubscribe requests.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 17884338
We have Exchange 2003 on a Server 2003 box, we have a script that checks POP3 and reads all the bounces and/or remove request, so thats not a problem, but since our last mailing 2 more of the bigger domains have started limiting.

How do I restrict hte sending via a connector?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 250 total points
ID: 17884506
Greetings:

You could have the distant end set up a distro list for the recipients.  This will solve a couple of problems.

1. It would put name resolution on their site and they would receive ONE email and send pointers to everybody.  This would reduce traffic flow to the distant end.

2. Let's say there are a hundred people over there that get the email.  They receive 100 copies if you are doing the name resolution at your site.  And they are storing 100 emails.  If you send one email to a distro list, and it resolves names at the distant end, it stores one email in each information store and therefore requiring less space.

This would also allow them to control who gets the newsletter, and if somebody leaves, you won't get the non-delivery report.

regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 17884532
Right, but why would a big carrier like aol.com or bellsouth.net care to do that for my measley mailing list?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17884569
I doubt whether AOL.com would do that for anyone. Your list software is supposed to manage that sort of email distribution, which is why I would suggest using a third party tool.

Looking at SMTP Connectors, the only thing you can restrict is the time and size of the messages. You cannot change the number of messages. If you are having problems with the large carriers, particularly AOL who are very picky about whose email they will accept, you will have to look at using something else for your email newsletter.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 17884586
I wonder if they have specific guidelines posted somewhere...hrmm.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17884745
No, AOL probably wouldn't do that.  But you didn't mention the two domains.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17884756
Check postmaster.aol.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 17884774
Cool, I found AOL's policy....let me work on that, I think i see the problem actually.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CrossWired
ID: 18053163
The problem ended up being lack of Reverse DNS on my part.  I agree with the recommendations above and will act on them now.
0