Solved

Laser Jet 4100. won't come on

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I previously had a 49 4C02 error (which I've yet to figure out what it means due to no description).

I took the memory out and reseated it.
Since then, when I turn it on, the LED doesn't display anything and none of the working lights come on.

I have no idea what's wrong.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 50 total points
ID: 17884635
49 error is bad data received. Printer received a command it didn't undstand. Just power off on to reset.

I would check the memory again and try the printer without it to see if it powers up.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17884789
If i take the memory chip out, then the printer will have 0 memory.  you want me to test it without any memory?  okay. :-/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hladamjr earned 450 total points
ID: 17884908
Yes thats fine. This error is usually caused by a bad formatter board however it "can" be a few other things

Some things to try:
 Remove all memory DIMMs or third-party DIMMs from the printer. (Do not remove the firmware DIMM in the lowest DIMM slot.)

 Remove all EIO devices from the printer.

Turn the printer on.

If the error no longer exists, install each DIMM and EIO device one at a time, making sure to turn the printer off and back on as you install each device.

Replace a DIMM or EIO device if you determine that it causes the error.

 Remember to reconnect all cables that connect the printer to the network or computer.

 If the error persists, replace the firmware DIMM.

Still not working ?

 Replace the formatter.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17885684
thanks.  I'll give all of that a go tomorrow and see.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 17902295
alright. thanks for that help.

here's what happened.

Unplugged the EIO Nic and the DIMM.  LED screen changed.  gave me a new error. i forget what it is now but i googled it and all signs pinted to the formatter.
so, I....
Plugged in the DIMM, it counted the Memory.  seemed fine.
Plugged in the NIC, seemed fine.
changed the NIC IP address (since DHCP had given it a new address i just made it static (as it should be).

here's the interesting part.  when it boots up. I have to press the cancel Job button 5 times fast to get it finish booting up.  and it works fine.
so I'm pretty sure I need to replace the formatter.

but thanks for your help, i'll close this question out friday in case you want to comment.  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hladamjr
hladamjr earned 450 total points
ID: 17905791
Yes that indicates the formatter as long as your sure there are no jobs in the queue ( which I doubt )

Any more questions post here, out in the field today so it will be Friday before I can respond.

0