[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security setting in IE get reset on logging off the system

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello everyone,

I have problem with IE setting - security setting - makinf a trusted site, allowing mixed content on the page.

We have developed a sharepoint intranet site and it is a secure site. It is windows integrated authenticaltion in IIS seeting (IIS is 6.0). We have added this intranet site as trusted site to avoid user typing in the unsername & password. we also set the cutom level setting  - enabled mixed content to dispaly in IE - Security setting. Everything works fine as long as the user doesn't log off. As sson as user logs off or restarts teh system all these setting that we made in IE get reset. But thsi doesn't happen to all the users. Some users keep the setting and some loose teh setting.

My question is - is there a way where these setting can be set thro' user profile at server level so user don't have to makie these setting on their IE.. If so, how.  Or is there any way where these setting can be set on every login by running some script on logon.  

I need a better solution then asking user to do setting again and again. Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IngridK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 17884917
Do you have group policy (Active Directory) on your network?

You can set these settings in group policy. This article gives a description on how to do this:
http://stewedprunes.com/blogs/stewed_prunes/archive/2006/01/21/398.aspx

-neo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17887051
I agree with neomage23, has to be a GP. After making your GP changes you can click on run and type gpupdate /force so you do not have to log off and then back on.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkWYnne earned 1000 total points
ID: 17890051
check the modify date on NT.dat in the problem user's profiles, if it is not updating then configuration changes wont be updated to the profile.

Otherwise you can create a mandatory profile that is configured with the settings that cannot change hence no loss of settings.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IngridK
ID: 17900959
how to create manadtory profile?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:neomage23
neomage23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901039
detailed instructions are here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323368

should be the same in win 2003 if that is what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngridK
ID: 17901062
Thanks a lot. I'll work on this with our  IT group.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
ID: 17904974
Any profile can be made mandatory.

Just rename NTuser.dat to NTuser.man and it becomes a mandatory profile
0