Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting to the exchange database

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to pull information from the information store.  Is there a way to attach to the ex2003 store and run queries against it.  Here's what I'm trying to do.  Users are putting contacts in and flagging them with a certian catergory.  I want to compile them all into a query seperated by user with contacts by category.  And of course include all the notes, addy, and everything else included in that contact.

What is the best way to accomplish this?  I would like to stay with a Microsoft product if possible, and budget is not an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 17883777
Scripts.

Exchange databases only stores messages and things related to messages. Contacts are keep in AD.

Although it isn't listed here, you can use scripts as well http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/insider/ldapquery.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 17884055
I must be confused, I want to pull information out of the users contact list, not out of the AD contact list.  Am I confused?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17884058
Hmmm - I can think of a way to do it, but it's not pretty.  I don't know of any tool that can extract this information directly from the Exchange DB, because of the way the Exchange DB is stored.  I've never run across a query tool that will query all information across the database.  However, it may be out there...almost everything else is.  Natively, the only way I can think to do it would be to open each user's mailbox (or have them do it, if they are sophisticated enough) and export the contacts to a common format - for example, a .csv file - that you can then import into one huge list and manipulate.  One drawback other than a lot of work is that once you get the list, it's static - if users add contacts, they don't get put in the main list.  But, maybe that's not an important issue for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 2000 total points
ID: 17884101
:) I misunderstood what info you wanted.

This may get you started http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2004/09/copying-contacts-from-one-mailbox-to.html
0