Solved

VB.net exe - view Debug.print lines

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd like to view the debug.print lines when running as an exe, just like you can view them in the IDE - can this be done and how?
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 17883699
Download DebugView utility from here:
http://www.sysinternals.com/utilities/debugview.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 17883799
can this not be done without 3rd party tool?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vsvb
vsvb earned 200 total points
ID: 17883818
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vsvb
ID: 17883829
this is not 3 party tool just open the project and add the code in your current porject
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17883924
You want this outside of Visual Studio, so you must run some program, right?
DebugView is free tool which is used by all C++ developers. .NET debug lines are shown as well. Download link points to zip file with DebugView.exe and help file - pretty simple. Add you need is to run DebugView.exe and your program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 17884073
got called away, I'll look at these tomorrow. thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 100 total points
ID: 17884127
Why don't you write them off to a text file ?

I place the debug.pring statement in a proc, then call the proc.
So if your running your app as an exe, you can change the proc to write to a textfile instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrsmrtn
ID: 17884462
Can't you attach to the process while it's running?  I've done this to help debug a process that i wrote recently in VB.net.  All you do is make sure the process is running.  Open your .NET development project for the compiled exe.  Place in your breakpoints.  Click on Tools, then select "Attach Process".  Then find the name of the exe in the list of processes and click "Attach".  Wait a bit and a break point should light up.
0