Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus 5.05 and 5.012

Posted on 2006-11-06
13
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our Lotus support lapsed a long time ago.  However, some of our users still need lotus.

How do I specify the name of the "domino server" (needed when Lotus runs for the first time) from the command line?
Where is the ID stored by default for the user?
What do I pull in order to only retrieve the current user's Lotus configuration for those versions?  Even though simply overwriting every file in the Lotus folder seems to work, I would prefer to be more specific and get only what is absolutely required.
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17884187
If upgrading from 5.05 to 5.012, then nothing should be reqired.

The ID file is in the Notes data dir, usually C:\notes\data or C:\Lotus\notes\data

You can not specify the server on a command line, but you can define wich Notes.ini file you can use.

Upgrades are pretty automatic.
Files to backup just in case include

*.id
names.nsf

desktop5.nsf or and desktop*.nsf

R6 and R7 are the latest available.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17886472
OK so if I wanted to write a batch file to backup just the user's ID for 5.05 and 5.012, the desktop for 5.05 and 5.012, and specify a given server; specifically, how would I write that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17886682
use the batch below. It will try both directories , add the missing pieces as needed

rem for standard installl R 4
xcopy c:\notes\data\*.id c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
  xcopy c:\notes\data\names.nsf c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
 xcopy c:\notes\data\desktop.nsf c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
  xcopy c:\notes\data\desktop5.nsf c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
rem for standa R5
xcopy c:\Lotus\notes\data\*.id c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
.
.
 .
 xcopy c:\Lotus\notes\data\desktop.nsf c:\back /s/c/h/k/i
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hong7cong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17886897
I think you might want to copy the "Archive" folder inside Notes\Data. Some users might have archived their old mails into the databases there and they will not happy if lose those file.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17889834
Like I mentioned. I have never lost a file due to an upgrade, especially from the same major version.

This is just a precaution in case of a crash during the upgrade.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17890312
I'm not getting it.  I need JUST the ID file, user's desktop and server name so that when Lotus is installed, it will pull the correct information and connect automatically to our domino server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17890441
Are you talking about new users or existing users who are getting a newer version.

For New users, you define where to put the ID during User registration.


For existing users, it will be where I previously mentioned.

New users will not have a Workplace defined at all, it is created during the Client install.

Please provide more details of your situation.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17890579
I'm talking about migrating user data from an old computer to a new one.  Both the old computer and the new computer could have either version 5.05 or the slightly newer 5.012 installed.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17890666
OK, then just copy the entire notes data directory to the new computer, or just the files I mentioned
When you install, make sure that you point the Notes data direcory to the place where you put the files.

One other file that may be useful is the bookmarks.nsf.  This is recreated usually in any case.

If your users have any local databases for personal use ( not mail ) you should copy those also, but they will be hard to identify unless you ask the user.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17890702
One last thing, the notes.ini file will usually contain some info on the Location Doc that is last used to access the server.

The names.nsf file contains all the info needed to connect to the users normal Notes server.

0