Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excessive Login Times

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Several of my users are experiencing an issue where when they attempt to sign into a machine, sometimes for the first time (much more than what it takes to create the new profile) it can take up to 30 minutes for them to sign in.  Their login freezes at "Applying Personal Settings".  The users range in permission from enterprise admin to basic domain user.  There is no common connection I can see.  Hardware, permissions, and operating systems range across the board.  

As soon as I rename their profile (if they even had one on the machine anyway), they are able to sign in rather quickly.

Any ideas on what might be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:ACCUmarc
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17884787
first thoughts were DNS however your profile issue adds another level...

see if the hive cleanup helps in any way, maybe there is issues caused when logging off
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltronic
ID: 17886586
I think is a DNS issue, what’s the server authenticating OS. W2K?

If you didn’t configure your DNS properly this can cause your problem.
We need more input to have a clearer idea of your problem.

How many domain servers.
OS of your Servers,
Where’s the DNS server,
Wins?
Workstations type, (NT,XP….)
Hub \ Router…..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17886753
It is a 2003 environment.  The only machines currently exhibiting problems are located at the main office.  Main office has 2 DCs serving less than 70 machines.  Both DCs at main office are configured as DNS and WINS servers.  90% of the workstations in the main office are XP and the rest are Win2k.  

I do not think DNS because as I mentioned before, once you rename the profile and allow the user to sign in again, the login process is almost immediate.  

I'm looking into the Hive Cleanup utility.  The error messages and issues detailed in the article above seem to fit our situation.  I've pushed out the utility to a few people in the main office via software installation policy.  I'll post the results of what happens shortly.

Thanks for the input guys!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17896728
listening to the thread
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ACCUmarc
ID: 17898933
The Hive Cleanup utility appears to have corrected the issue.  I have had no users complain about login times since I pushed it out.  Thanks for the help and input!

Marc
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17901740
glad to hear my friend
0