Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should Antivirus or Firewall Software be installed on a Windows Server 2003 running IIS Web Server?

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have recently been assigned to administering a client's Web Server which is running IIS 6.0 on a Windows Server 2003.  The machine currently does not have any antivirus or firewall software installed.  The machine is housed at a remote sight which has routers installed.  Should I install any antivirus software or firewall software and if yes do you have a recommendation?
0
Comment
Question by:dyarosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 400 total points
ID: 17884134
Hi dyarosh,

Yes you should install always a firewall on an internet facing computer without a hardware firewall.
Same goes for the Antivirus solution.

I use Kaspersky for Antivirus.
I dont use a soft firewall but a hardware Juniper Netscreen 5GT which is awesome. (so someone else must make a software firewall recommendation)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 17889385
I think you need a firewall of some type, be it hardware or software. You need to block all unneccessary ports and it's a good idea to run AV.
The routers can act as your firewall, make sure they block all ports to your server that you specify. If your serving web pages, allow port 80 in, if your running ftp have them open port 21.
-rich
0