?
Solved

Somehow our exchange server has got itself onto "known spammer" lists.

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I don't know why but since late last week a lot of our emails are being returned with messages suggesting that our organisation is on a known spammers lists.  I have checked that we are not allowing open mail relay on our exchange server and the tests I undertook suggest that everything is OK.

However, my main concern is to get us off these lists.  Does anybody know how this is done?

Thanks. V urgent
0
Comment
Question by:baileytibbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884218
Hi baileytibbs,

Do you know which list? If they are a "regular" spam list party then there must be something on their website to get in contact with them,
Most likely cause of being there is that you are a victim of a revers NDR spam attack, there are plenty of articles explaining the subject.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886208
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842851

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884229
Hi,

You normally need to contact the admins of the list you are on and have them remove your IP.

http://www.rbl.org/spam_blacklist.cfm?nft=1&t=4&p=4
0
 

Author Comment

by:baileytibbs
ID: 17884632
Thank you both for answering so quickly.  I will follow the advice from Microsoft and contact the organisations suggested on the rbl pages.

Many thanks again
0