Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recipient Policy Single Mailbox Exclusion in Exchange 2003 Standard

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a recipient policy setup to delete items in the deleted items folder for all users that are older than 2 weeks.  This has been working out great but a new CEO came onboard the doesn't want to have her stuff deleted automatically.  The policy is currently applied to Users with Exchange mailbox on the exchange server.  Here's the actual filter rule:  

(&(&(& (mailnickname=*) (| (&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=user)(msExchHomeServerName=/o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=MAIL2)) ))))

How can I exclude 1 mailbox from the policy?  If I was running Exchange 2003 Enterprise I could create a separate mailbox store (I guess) but I'm not sure what I should do in this case... also, I don't want to have to modify this everytime I add a new user.

Any options?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17884410
A different storage group is the only way I can think of to do it.  I believe you can have two storage groups in Exchange 2003 Std.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 17884469
I already tried to create another storage group and I recieved the following message:  "This storage group already contains the maximum number of store allowed"

I guess this means that only 1 mailbox store and 1 public store is allowed in standard edition.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 2000 total points
ID: 17884535
Here's an article how to exclude mailboxes from the manager process.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288115

Sounds like you are actually on the right track .. just refining the LDAP query.
0