Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event 4515 DNS Warning

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running 2 Windows 2003 Domain Controllers and am receiving the following error Event ID 4515 for each of my subnets.

****************
The zone 0.20.20.in-addr.arpa was previously loaded from the directory partition MicrosoftDNS but another copy of the zone has been found in directory partition DomainDnsZones.home.domain.com. The DNS Server will ignore this new copy of the zone. Please resolve this conflict as soon as possible.
 
If an administrator has moved this zone from one directory partition to another this may be a harmless transient condition. In this case, no action is necessary. The deletion of the original copy of the zone should soon replicate to this server.
 
If there are two copies of this zone in two different directory partitions but this is not a transient caused by a zone move operation then one of these copies should be deleted as soon as possible to resolve this conflict.
 
To change the replication scope of an application directory partition containing DNS zones and for more details on storing DNS zones in the application directory partitions, please see Help and Support.

*****************

I have followed these steps, but am not sure what should be here and what should not:

1.  Run ADSIEDIT
Navigate:
  Domain
      DC=home, DC=domain DC=com
          CN=System
              CN=MicrosoftDNS
--at this level I see:
                  DC=x.x.xx.in-addr.arpa
                  DC=x.xxx.xxx.in-addr.arpa
                  DC=xxx.x.xxx.in-addr.arpa                  
                  DC=domain.com
                  DC=domain.com CNF:172e041....and so on.

I am thinking the last container (CNF...) should not be there and should be deleted.  Am I correct on this? Should I delete it?  I am not very familar with DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17884679
backup your system state and delete it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 17884697
Are you confident this extra folder is causing these errors?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17885317
See if any of these indicatros are right for your situation:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4515&eventno=3593&source=DNS&phase=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 17886538
Lazarus...I tried your link and had no luck.  I even restarted the DNS service multiple times as it suggested.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17886778
Then, I'l have to go along with Jay Jay on this one.
0