Solved

Losing Calendar items in outlook

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hey there,

This is my first time asking a question on experts exchange.

Basically alot of the management here at my workplace rely heavily on outlooks calendar. They use it all the time and constantly move meetings around, cancel meeting, create meetings etc... Very heavy use.

I have been receiving complaints that appointments have been dissapearing. Often overnight, appointments will dissapear (is there a preocess that runs overnight that would cause this?) The person to bring this up first was using upto 3 computers all syncing in cached mode to exchange and so we thought it may have been to do with this, but other users are having similar issues. Most of these users from time to time use more than one PC but all machines are installed with the same version of outlook 2003 fully patched with SP2 etc. We have exchange server 2003 (exchange system version 6.5.7226) and it is patched with SP1.

I found this article on here -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21558878.html?query=losing+appointments&clearTAFilter=true

But it is refering to the public calendars and I am unsure how to apply this to personal folders or if it will help.

If anyone can offer any direction that would be great! I have given this the max points as I am keen to learn how to handle these complaints.

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Wellnomics
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 17884304
Greetings:

If you have one user using multiple machines ... logged in to multiple machines at the same time ... you may want to turn cache mode off.  

Are the calendars located in the individual mailboxes?  Are they being shared or delegated?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17884336
Cache mode keeps a copy of your mailbox on your computer. Any changes you make while a connection to the server isn't available are synchronized automatically when a connection is available. You can continue to work while changes are synchronized.

However, if a user is logged in multiple locations, which cached copy overrides the others?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wellnomics
ID: 17884490
Interesting comments reagrding cache mode...

The calendars are located in individual mailboxes. Usually not shared or delegated that I am aware of unless done by the user...

So if a user is logged in multiple locations which copy is the master? None? Thats an interesting question... How can I find out?

Dave
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 17884522
Hi Dave,

This is simplistic, but I have lost calendar entries before due to archiving.  I have my account set to auto archive daily, and it occasionally snags appointments and relocates them to my archive calendar.

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17884727
Greetings:

Auto archiving can be a killer.  We had workstation time issues, and a few of them were setting themselves back over six months.  Auto archive snagged everything.  I can't imagine your problems being related, but ... it was a killer.

Before the user logs in, you could check the date time stamps of the .ost's on the local machines.  To check the contents of the .ost, you may have to pull the network line to simulate offline mode.

Let the user log in, but then pull the cable out the back before they launch outlook.  Offline should allow them to see what the last cached image was.

We have more problems with cache mode than it's worth.  It's an excellent idea, and can be very useful for our slower connections, but problems like this, or address book replication, make it easier for us to just stay live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wellnomics
ID: 17884739
Hey Jillyn,

Yeah auto archive can be tricky like that. I will check this too but generally most users have this disabled cos it can be tricky (lost email etc...)

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wellnomics
ID: 17885138
Hello,

I am going to award thew points to kjanicke as the assumption about cached mode seems best to answer our issue. Unfortuantly we need to use cached mode as it allows us to filter spam email locally and gives access to email when offline which is needed within our business. It could be that we need to look at our exchange configuration as it may not be configured the best way for our business needs.

Any comments on these thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks for the help

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wellnomics
ID: 17885155
We do notice some sync issues at times which I assume is due to the use of cached mode also and may explain the calendar appointment issue unfortuanly I have only a junior knowledge of exchange etc so this is all very new to me.
0