Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear a file From Flash on CatOS

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
I have a 6509 running CatOS and need to clear an old file from the flash.  I cannot remember the CatOS command for the life of me.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:truadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 120 total points
ID: 17884392
Try:

delete device:filename

For example:

Console> (enable) delete bootflash:cat6000-sup-d.5-5-1.bin
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 80 total points
ID: 17884833
Don't forget that you'll need to squeeze the device if you want to use the space.

Console>(enable) squeeze bootflash:
0