Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to initialize vrayfur60.dlo

Posted on 2006-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I installed 3Ds MAX and the Vray plugin but when I go to start 3Ds Max 8 it gives me "DLL <c:\program Files\Autodesk\3dsmax8\plugin\vrayfur60.dl> failed to initialize.  Error code: 126 - The specified module could not be found."  I have verified that the file is there.  Can someone please help!
0
Comment
Question by:medialabinc
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 250 total points
ID: 17885882
Perhaps this thread is of use:
http://panda3d.org/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=660
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 750 total points
ID: 17887124
look at the error. it says "vrayfur60.dl"
is that your typo or what it actually says

if so
somewhere is an ini or something that tells it to load that file but it has a different name.  
i am not sure where max is instructed to load that file.

also normally max's pluginns folder is called "plugins" not "plugin" like your error message says

please confirm the error message you have on your question is exactly what you see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medialabinc
ID: 17888979
Sorry for the confusion it is vrayfur60.dlo and the folder is plugins.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 750 total points
ID: 17890791
now from what i am reading that dlo file is requiring another file. although it does not say which one.

i have a feeling it might be this one
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?d3dx9_26

This file needs to be in your WINDOWS\system32 folder
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:neutron7
neutron7 earned 750 total points
ID: 17890826
if that does not work, get sysinternals filemon and see if you can find out what is the file it is looking for.

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Filemon.html
0