Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do an insert, update,

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Can I do this with ADO Command Objects or ADO
Recordset Object?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17884663
C# uses ado.net, here some samples:
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/simpledbreadwrite.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17884690
Is this ado command objects?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17884767
You can only do this with an ADO Command object.
The ADO Record set will do it but it uses an ADO Command to do it.
0