Solved

Trying to convert 0025 into an integer.. Pls help!

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I'm grabbing a value from a database that returns numbers like 0025 or 0042. It really means 25 and 42. How do I put thos values into a javascript variable while letting it know that its an integer? Javascript doesn't like numbers with double zeros in front of it.  It returning 0025 as 21 for some reason. How do I convert 0025 to 25?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17884495
alert (parseInt (0025));
alert (parseInt ('0042'));
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThijsS
ID: 17884549
If there are some numbers with decimals, use parseFloat(NumberFromDatabase). If there aren't any decimal numbers, just integers, use: parseInt(NumberFromDatabase) as in the comment above.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17884844
You have to put the radix as second parameter of the parseInt() method.
Like this:

var theNum = parseInt("0025", 10);

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 17884853
Oh, the default radix for numbers starting with zero is eight (octal numbers).

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17885017
Use this one...

function removeLeadZero (z) {
while (z.charAt(0)=="0")
{
z=z.substring(1,z.length);
}

// Case all 0
if (!z.length) { z="0"; }
return z;
}
alert (parseInt(removeLeadZero('0025')));
alert (parseInt(removeLeadZero('0042')));
alert (parseInt(removeLeadZero('000000')));
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 17885446
AH HAH!!! Zvonko, thanks again. That was the problem
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17885452
You are welcome.

0