Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DTS & MYSQL

Posted on 2006-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,
Is there any way of using a MYSQL data source and then import that data into MSSQL via a DTS package.

I've tried to configure DTS to a MYSQL source - but it won't let me select a particular source.
At the moment I have a linked server from MSSQL to MYSQL so that I can see the various dataoutputs from MYSQL.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanx

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveH3897
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 17884658
not too sure but can you create an ODBC connection to MySQL and then create a Connection in DTS and use this ODBC for connection?
you said you have MYSQL source as a linked server, you can always reference data from this link as well, as
select * from [mysqllink]..[tablename]

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH3897
ID: 17884700
I've already configured an ODBC connection - and part of the problem is that on yhe MYSQL box there are several data outputs but DTS won't allow me to see them?

Thanx

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorDeRor
ID: 17884993
try using "other(ODBC Data Source)" as the data source for the MYSQL server connection
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 17885293
yep under connection on DTS design wizard use option number 11,
have you tried other approach also go and create a DB connection to the server where you have MYSQL as linked server and then select "Execute SQL Task" based on this connection and do following to see if you can connect to MySQL from DTS using linked server
select * from [mysqllink]..[tablename]
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 17886312
>> I've already configured an ODBC connection - and part of the problem is that on yhe MYSQL box there are several data outputs

You need to create the ODBC data source on the server that is running the DTS package. It sounds like you have created an ODBC connection on the MySQL Server. Are you also running the DTS on the MySQL Server?

If you are running the DTS on a different server then you need to install the MySQL client libraries on that server. That will allow you to create the ODBC entry on that server.
0