Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to populate a dataset from a dataadapter?

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
how to populate a dataset from a dataadapter?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17884830
DataAadpter.Fill(DataSet);
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 17884933
DataSet ds= New DataSet();
SqlDataAdapter da= New SqlDataAdapter(query, conn);
//fill dataset
da.Fill(ds)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884945
oops, forgot a semicolon:

DataSet ds= New DataSet();
SqlDataAdapter da= New SqlDataAdapter(query, conn); //where query is a sql statement and conn is a connection object
//fill dataset
da.Fill(ds);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17885007
Cool
0