[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

To display a quote character (") in a string, which of the following methods should be used?

Posted on 2006-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
To display a quote character (") in a string, which of the following methods should be used?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17884822
Are you doing some kind of test ?

Where is the rest of this question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17884840
no
\"
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  """
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  //"
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Chr(64);
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17884868
\" is the cotrrect answer
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17884876
Hi mathieu_cupryk;

To have a " in a string just escape it like in the following line of code.

    string str = "this is a string with a \" character in it";

Fernando
0