?
Solved

rDNS problem

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Quick rundown:  we recently migrated exchange and DNS servers, I don't think this has much to do with the problem.  Our domain's MX records point to a 3rd parties IP that filters spam for us then forwards cleared messages to one of our public IPs.  Our outbound SMTP traffic goes out of the same public IP the 3rd party forwards to, but there is obviously no MX record.  

Now we are starting to get blacklist/HELO bounce back errors from a few domains.  This has everything to do with our outbound SMTP and MX records being different, no?  Do we pretty much have to unify the IPs or is there some work-around?
0
Comment
Question by:PatGroupIT
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17885716
Hi PatGroupIT,

Have you got a PTR record for you IP address?

What is you domain so we can have a look and test it out?

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatGroupIT
ID: 17885735
Yep, we have a PTR record set up on our internal DNS server,  but it doesn't have an external address or NAT or anything.  The domain is patinagroup.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17885771
Your internal DNS server?

What is your external IP address?

Your domain looks fine so far...

-red
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PatGroupIT
ID: 17885801
Yep, DNS server with a private address and no public.  External for smtp outbound is 64.161.229.131...different than the MX record.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17885992
This could be the problem,

There is a reverse DNS entry for that IP, but that does not have a corresponding A record

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ptr.ch?ip=64.161.229.131

Get your ISP to create an entry that matches the PTR record

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17885996
... or change the PTR record to match your servers real name (that it has an A record for)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatGroupIT
ID: 17886020
Might this new A record conflict with the DNS entry for the website (hosted at yet a 3rd outside IP)?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17886067
>Might this new A record conflict with the DNS entry for the website

It shouldn't, but your DNS looks to be of an "interesting" configuration.

Ask the ISP and see if they can create an A record that matches the reverse lookup - that will not affect the website in any way at all

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17887275
Check if your ISP collecting email on your behalf has PTR record configured for your email domain.
0