[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Decimal problem?

Posted on 2006-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The following assignment generates a compilation error:

decimal accountBalance = 1550.30;

This code generates the error. "Literal of type double cannot be implicitly converted to type 'decimal';...". To avoid this error, which suffix would you append to the literal value?
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17885027


if I am not mistaken, this should work....


decimal accountBalance = 1550.30m;

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17885028


if I am not mistaken, this should work....


decimal accountBalance = 1550.30m;

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17885029


if I am not mistaken, this should work....


decimal accountBalance = 1550.30m;

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885051
decimal accountBalance = 1550.30M;
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17885059
I think you need uppercase M.
TAD...you are posting everything 3 times dude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17885088
It should be big M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17885104
Is this a quiz ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17885114
No I am helping a friend with some practice questions.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17885121
It is to help us improve.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17885279

Nope, it doesn't matter.

m and M work equally well.


...and I can't help the triple post.  sometimes it posts multiple times and sometimes it does not.  I think it may be the proxy server I'm going through.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17885294
> m and M work equally well
Wow. I did not know that. Never tried it. I am a bit surprised actually.
0