?
Solved

Public Folders

Posted on 2006-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to know how I can make the public contact folders available to all Outlook users when they create a new mail message . Would I have to go to each individual computer  and select "Show this folder as an e-mail address book? Or, is there a way to do it all at once so each e-mail user will see the address books when they compose an email?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jcarter123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17885221
you mean show the public folder in the GAL?you do this by mail enabling the public folder so it shows up in everyones outlook check out
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/MF021.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarter123
ID: 17885312
Thank you... however, I may not have explained my situation correctly. I see numerous public folders displayed in outlook, as does everyone else. However, there are public contacts associated underneath the folders that we would like to send messages to. When we compose a message, the GAL is displayed. However, when we click on public folder, nothing is populated. How would we be able to see the contacts located on the exchange server and send messages to either the entire group or individuals in the contacts area, under public folders?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 500 total points
ID: 17885362
did you create the folders in outlook from the start-they need to be created in outlook and than adjust it to use outlook
check out
http://www.amset.info/exchange/companycontacts.asp
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17886155
The bit about setting the "Use as an address book" automatically is the one drawback of the public folder as a contact list and is one I haven't found a way round yet.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcarter123
ID: 17888817
Thank you...
0