[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'm going to order a laptop for my Wife

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
OK,
Here's a fun one, should be simple but interesting. I'm going to order my Wife a Dell laptop. She wants a Dell because they are cute. She is a M.S. Office user and runs QuickBooks and Quicken so she is not in need of a work horse. She does want to stay wireless and is mobile about 8 hours a week. Here are a couple of choices at
http://www.dell.com/content/products/features.aspx/hot_offers_nb?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd 

I can get her a Inspiron 1501 (AMD) or a Inspiron 6400 (Intel)

I would like some feed back and possible recommendations.

It would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17885258
The 6400 has the Core Duo processor, so it will have the best battery life.  It's not too bad in the performance department, either.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17885269
You can almost toss a coin . . either will do what she wants to do with it andmuch more.  I have a slight preference for AMD processors, but both are plenty strong and dependable..  Old schoolers will say that Intel is more stable and dependable, but I have not found that to be the case for quite a while now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 17885318
Thanks simpswr, Callandor

I'm an Old-school Intel person myself, I've been an Intel person since the 286 days. But I do have a couple of AMD machines at home and a 12 year old at home thats is a AMD kid or as he would say
 "It's all about the AMD Yo!"

I'm still undecided.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 375 total points
ID: 17885381
If battery life is critical, go with the Intel Duo Core . . otherwise, toss a coin
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 17885395
The Core series that Intel introduced is not the same as previous Intel products when compared to AMD (I have an Athlon64 X2 3800 and an Opteron 148, so I was a big AMD fan myself).  See this article about Yonah: http://www.anandtech.com/mobile/showdoc.aspx?i=2663
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:darrenakin
darrenakin earned 375 total points
ID: 17887087
It is all a matter of opinion on the processors, these 2 systems are really a toss up. They are both great machines. I am a Dell VAR (dealer), I recomend the intel processor, just because I am partial to Intel. AMD's had a heat problem for some time, I believe that they are benchmarking a little over the Pentium at this time BUT, they also run hotter. Therefore you will have a shorter life span on the processor.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zhohulin earned 375 total points
ID: 17890703
It really does come down to preference. I used to run all AMD processors at home, but since Intel has been able to create a faster processor then AMD, I have made the switch, I had been using AMD CPUs since the good 'ol k6 days. I have had good and bad experiences with them, but until recently, they were THE processor for gaming. Now that Intel is in the market, I switched because over the many years of being an AMD guy, the return argument was that Intel is more stable. I can honestly say that I agree. To drive the point home, I used to managed a medium size computer company, it was (remarkably) and AMD only shop (Thats right, we only sold AMD powered computers.) I managed that store for six years. I have since changed to a competitor shop that is Intel only. I have been here about a year and can attest that the Intel processors seem to be alot more stable, infact I will soon be migrating my server data to a new server at home, I'm going away from the old MPs that are in it, and moving to Intel! I would also suggest that you go to tomshardware.com and look for benchmarks on those processors. Also as per dependability, there are still a lot of PII laptops out there, I haven't seen an AMD K62 laptop in years. (that might also be due to the fact that most quality laptop manufactures stayed away from AMD at the time, however some did use them.)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17890755
First of all whos TOM? Why dont you go to Intel and AMD and look at the Benchmarks, they speak for themselves, dont take a Bias 3rd party group (like tomshardware.com ) And I believe that is pretty much what I said in a nice way. The reason that the AMD chip is undependable is because it runs HOTTER. And it is a matter of preference, this is still America.
0