Solved

JavaScript Age Validation not working on MOZILLA

Posted on 2006-11-06
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have this below JavaScript on one of my page to only allowed visitors with minimal age 21 to get in ... The problem is, this codes is NOT WORKING on MOZILLA ... :(
Would anybody help me fix the codes so MOZILLA will accept it .. or any suggestion?

<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function Age21Min(f){

var dob=new Date();
var date=dob.getDate();
var month=dob.getMonth();
var year=dob.getYear();

var DaMonth=parseInt(document.getElementById("DaMonth").options[document.getElementById("DaMonth").selectedIndex].value);
var DaDay=parseInt(document.getElementById("DaDay").options[document.getElementById("DaDay").selectedIndex].value);
var DaYear=parseInt(document.getElementById("DaYear").options[document.getElementById("DaYear").selectedIndex].value);

age=year-DaYear;

if(DaMonth>month){age--;}
else{if(DaDay>=date){age--;}}

if(DaMonth==00){alert("Please enter your birth month!");return false;}
else if(DaDay==00){alert("Please enter your birth date!");return false;}
else if(DaYear==00){alert("Please enter your birth year!");return false;}
else if(age<21){alert("Enter our site only if you're 21");location.replace("http://www.google.com/");return false;}
else if(!document.getElementById("agree").checked){alert('Check the agree box to enter our site!');return false;}
else{return true;}

}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form name="Only21" action="mainsite.html" onsubmit="return Age21Min(this)">
<input .. blah blah blah ..>
<input .. blah blah blah ..>
</body>
0
Comment
Question by:egolddude
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17885262
Check this:

<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function Age21Min(f){

var dob=new Date();
var date=dob.getDate();
var month=dob.getMonth();
var year=dob.getYear();

var DaMonth=parseInt(f.DaMonth.value, 10);
var DaDay=parseInt(f.DaDay.value, 10);
var DaYear=parseInt(f.DaYear.value);

age=year-DaYear;

if(DaMonth>month){age--;}
else{if(DaDay>=date){age--;}}

if(DaMonth==00){alert("Please enter your birth month!");return false;}
else if(DaDay==00){alert("Please enter your birth date!");return false;}
else if(DaYear==00){alert("Please enter your birth year!");return false;}
else if(age<21){alert("Enter our site only if you're 21");location.replace("http://www.google.com/");return false;}
else if(!document.getElementById("agree").checked){alert('Check the agree box to enter our site!');return false;}
else{return true;}

}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form name="Only21" action="mainsite.html" onsubmit="return Age21Min(this)">


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17885280
Also the if's are not fool-proof.
Check this:

if(DaMonth>month){age--;}
else{if(DaMonth==month&&DaDay>=date){age--;}}


0
 

Author Comment

by:egolddude
ID: 17885873
Okay 've been trying with yours:

<script type="text/javascript">
function Age21Min(f){

var dob=new Date();
var date=dob.getDate();
var month=dob.getMonth();
var year=dob.getYear();

var DaMonth=parseInt(f.DaMonth.value, 10);
var DaDay=parseInt(f.DaDay.value, 10);
var DaYear=parseInt(f.DaYear.value);

age=year-DaYear;

if(DaMonth>month){age--;}
else{if(DaMonth==month&&DaDay>=date){age--;}}

if(DaMonth==00){alert("Please enter your birth month!");return false;}
else if(DaDay==00){alert("Please enter your birth date!");return false;}
else if(DaYear==00){alert("Please enter your birth year!");return false;}
else if(age<21){alert("Enter our site only if you're 21");location.replace("http://www.google.com/");return false;}
else if(!document.getElementById("agree").checked){alert('Check the agree box to enter our site!');return false;}
else{return true;}

}
</script>

PROBLEM is:
On MOZILLA, the problem is still the same ... Yes it validates Month, Date, and Year if each has no value (or value is 00) (from a drop down box) ... but on the last checked (Year) it will pop "Enter our site only if you're 21" no matter what year I choosen.

Any solution?  Please ...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17885889
What values do you have in DaYear ? 1960 or only 60?

0
 

Author Comment

by:egolddude
ID: 17885985
For DaYear .. it is in 4 digits (except the "00" value) ... here's it the excerpt:

<select id="DaYear">
<option value="00">Year</option>
<option value="1990">1990</option>
<option value="1989">1989</option>
<option value="1988">1988</option>
<option value="1987">1987</option>
<option value="1986">1986</option>
<option value="1985">1985</option>
<option value="1984">1984</option>
<option value="1983">1983</option>
<option value="1982">1982</option>
<option value="1981">1981</option>
</select>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 17886114
Put the 00 within qoutes

if(DaMonth=="00"){.....}
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 250 total points
ID: 17887188
Use instead of this:
var year=dob.getYear();

Better this:
var year=dob.getFullYear();

0
 

Author Comment

by:egolddude
ID: 17887575
Okay ... I've changed the codes to:

<script type="text/javascript">
function Age21Min(f){

var dob=new Date();
var date=dob.getDate();
var month=dob.getMonth();
var year=dob.getFullYear();

var DaMonth=parseInt(f.DaMonth.value, 10);
var DaDay=parseInt(f.DaDay.value, 10);
var DaYear=parseInt(f.DaYear.value);

age=year-DaYear;

if(DaMonth>month){age--;}
else{if(DaMonth==month&&DaDay>=date){age--;}}

if(DaMonth=="00"){alert("Please enter your birth month!");return false;}
else if(DaDay=="00"){alert("Please enter your birth date!");return false;}
else if(DaYear=="00"){alert("Please enter your birth year!");return false;}
else if(age<21){alert("Enter our site only if you're 21");location.replace("http://www.google.com/");return false;}
else if(!document.getElementById("agree").checked){alert('Check the agree box to enter our site!');return false;}
else{return true;}

}
</script>

And ...

you got the points ...

@"~"@
0