?
Solved

Accessdocumentation.mda

Posted on 2006-11-06
37
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I tried to open my database application on my home desktop this weekend and was unsuccessful.  I tried this mornign on a co-worker's laptop and was unsuccessful.

The database application only works on my PC.  Why?

I have a file called accessdocumentation.mda and my home PC and coworkers laptop does not have it.  I am thinking it is from something I downloaded but I cannot remember what it was.  I checked Doug Steeles documentation download and I do not think it is that as his is DSD.  I do not think it is his as his is DSObjectlist.mda.  I do not think it is Jeff Conrad's as his is CSDTools.mda.

Any of you come across the accessdocumentation.mda before and can jog my memory?  Time sensitive for the answer so here 500 points! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amkazen
  • 18
  • 13
  • 6
37 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17885241
that is simply a addin, I wouldnt think that would stop it, but it might be worth a try

what kind of msg do u get when u try to open it (on the pc's that fail to open)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17885560
from Tools>References uncheck the  xxxx.mda reference

then try to open the db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17941157
I am still trying to find the source of this mda file.  This will teach me a lesson about writing down what files I load, etc.

The above answers are not quite helping yet.  There is no refernce to a mda file (at least the mda file in question) in the Visual Basic window under Tools and References.  However, some of the paths are too long to display completely on the Location line when a Reference is selected so perhaps I just cannot see the mda file name.  

I have deleted the mda file name from my work PC, and closed and reopened this Access database application without fail.  So, what is it about some PCs that pop up a message statiing this file is needed?  The search continues......
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942646
Ok, still no more closer to finding the answer.....

Using the below code I get two messages on my office-mate's computer stating the following reference is broken:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Desktop\Access Stuff\documentation\AccessDocumentation.mda:  

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Desktop\Access Stuff\documentation\AccessDocumentation.mda

DUH!  I know this.  I want to know what reference is calling this file.....Ugh...

Can anyone tell me how to find the name of the reference that is calling the above mda file?





 

Sub BrokenReferences()

' Looping variable.

Dim refLoop As Reference

' Output variable.

Dim strReport As String

 ' Test whether there are broken references.

If Application.BrokenReference = True Then

    strReport = "The following references are broken:" & vbCr

     ' Test validity of each reference.

    For Each refLoop In Application.References

        If refLoop.IsBroken = True Then

            strReport = strReport & "    " & refLoop.Name & vbCr

        End If

    Next refLoop

Else

    strReport = "All references in the current database are valid."

End If

 ' Display results.

MsgBox strReport

 

End Sub

 
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942683
when you open the VBA window, do you have a References folder in the Project explorer window?

{Project explorer window} the left portion of the VBA window

also can you see from Tools >References  a MISSING :AccessDocumentation.mda
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942690
If the reference listed in the Available references list is preceded with "MISSING:" clear the check box to remove the reference if it is no longer required. If you still need to use the reference, clear the check box entry for "MISSING: <referencename>" in the Available references list, and then create a new reference to the file using the Browse... button.
Note:***
If this is an installed database application, you may need to reinstall or repair the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942807
No, there is not a References folder in the Project Explorer window on my PC.
Yes, there is a References folder in the Project Explorer window on my office-mates PC.

No, there is not a Tools >References  a MISSING :AccessDocumentation.mda on my PC.
Yes, there is a Tools >References  a MISSING :AccessDocumentation.mda on my office-mates PC.

So, I can have every person I send this application to go into VBA and uncheck the MISSING reference to solve this problem.  BUT, this is not a solution because not everyone knows what VBA is, nor should they have to uncheck a box.  I should be able to find it in the application on my PC so I can remove it so it is not a problem when I send the application out.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942808
this from help file

how Access searches for reference libraries  


The Visual Basic project (project: The set of all code modules in a database, including standard modules and class modules. By default, the project has the same name as the database.) of a Microsoft Access file (Microsoft Access file: An Access database or Access project file. An Access database stores database objects and data in an .mdb file. A project file doesn't contain data and is used to connect to a Microsoft SQL Server database.) contains references to object libraries (object library: A file that contains definitions of objects and their methods and properties. The file that contains an object library typically has the extension .olb.), and it can also contain references to other files, including other Access files. The locations of referenced files are specified in the References dialog box that is available from the References command on the Tools menu in the Visual Basic Editor (Visual Basic Editor: An environment in which you write new and edit existing Visual Basic for Applications code and procedures. The Visual Basic Editor contains a complete debugging toolset for finding syntax, run-time, and logic problems in your code.). When you open an Access file, if Access doesn't find a referenced file in the specified location, it searches for the reference as follows.

First, Access searches for a RefLibPaths key in the following location in the Microsoft Windows Registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access

If the key exists, Access checks for the existence of a value name that matches the name of the referenced file. If it finds a matching value name, Access loads the reference from the path specified in the corresponding value data.

If Access doesn't find a RefLibPaths key, it searches for the referenced file in the locations listed below in the following order:
-Application folder containing the application (the folder where Msaccess.exe is located).
-Current folder.
-System folders (the System and System32 folders located in the Windows or WINNT folder).
-Windows or WINNT folder.
-PATH environment variable. For more information about environment variables, see Windows Help.
-The folder that contains the Access file, and any subfolders located in that folder.

If Access still can't find the reference after performing this search, you must fix the reference manually.
 
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942820
<So, I can have every person I send this application to go into VBA and uncheck the MISSING reference to solve this problem.>

before you distribute your application, make sure that it is not referencing the xxx.mda

- remove it from your references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942828
This is the key...I cannot see in my application where the xxx.mda is being referenced.  This is what is perplexing.....
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942863
how did the others got it from there db?
where did their db came from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942913
I sent the DB via my company's dropzone to my office-mates PC and to a laptop in a conference room, and via email to my home PC.  I get this error on both PCs and the laptop.

We did find the xxx.mda file in the  registry on my PC but not in the registry on my office-mates PC:

Hkey Current User
   Software
      Microsoft
         Windows
            Current Version
                Explorer
                  ComDlg32
                     OpenSavedMRU
                        mda
                            value name = a  and the value data is  C:\Documents and Settings\username\Desktop\Access Stuff\documentation\AccessDocumentation.mda


 
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942940
delete the reference from your db.  make sure that there will be no error regarding this reference.
then post a zip copy here http://www.ee-stuff.com    so i can test
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942947
Ok, I need to run and call it a day...got a hot date at Denny's and the movies with my wife and 3 yr old daughter!

Thank you very much for your persistence.

Here are two thoughts...1)  if I correct the problem on my office-mate's PC, copy it back to my PC and overwrite the existing copy I have, will it be corrected  and work on other PCs when I send it back out again to a different user?

2)  What would happen if I changed the registry on my PC and then sent it out?



Andrew
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942956
r u from US West?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17942968
Zipped & uploaded
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17942997
looks ok now, got no error when db opens.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17944836
can u from the vba window, go to the menu option

Add-Ins

then select Add-In manager

Is accessdocumentation listed in there?
Can u select it, if its there, and change the load behaviour?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17948547
No, it is not listed there.

That is what is very confusing about this....on my PC everything works fine and although I know where the file is on my PC, I cannot find any reference to it in the Access database.  Period.  Capricorn1 does not get a problem openign the database so i am going to go get the laptop I used last week and try openign the databse on it again, as I cannot continue to take over my office-mate's PC for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17948631
Make a backup of your db, then try a decompile of your ms access database
see if that makes a difference
example can be found here, just change the path to msaccess accordingly
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

I also downloaded your DB and couldnt reproduce it
so it could be a setting on your PC rather than the db itself
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17948670
That is what I am beginning to think also: a setting on my PC.

Interesting that you did not have a problem either.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17948760
Is there a possibility that this addin was installed as part of a app and therefore u have the option to undelete?
keeping fingers crossed here, go into ctrl-panel, add/remove programs and see if there is anything which may point to this. If may not have accessdocumenation but perhaps a company name of product name or something
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17949029
i thought, you already found out that xxx.mda from the registry of your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17949155
Yes, it is in the registry.

But,  I am still confused..
 1)  why does something in my registry affect a sending of a database application to another PC that does not have the same entry in their registry? Does this mean something in my application is referencing back to my registry? If so, how do I find this out?

 2)  why didn't you or rockiroads have a problem opening the application? Did I send a different one (different date stamp/version)?  I asked ee-stuff customer service to delete the original file and I just replaced it.  Can you try opening the new file and see if it opens without a problem?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17949291
i am getting the error.


<from my post above>

First, Access searches for a RefLibPaths key in the following location in the Microsoft Windows Registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access

If the key exists, Access checks for the existence of a value name that matches the name of the referenced file. If it finds a matching value name, Access loads the reference from the path specified in the corresponding value data.

*******

delete that reference from the registry -- if you are no longer using it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17949795
Yeah, I am not crazy....well, maybe :)

Ok, trying to follow what your above post says..... I wrote answers and comments after each parapgraph from your above post.....

1)  The Visual Basic project of a Microsoft Access file contains references to object libraries and it can also contain references to other files, including other Access files.  ANSWER/COMMENT:  This is easy enough to understand.  My application has a reference to a file called Accessdocumentation.mda.

2)  The locations of referenced files are specified in the References dialog box that is available from the References command on the Tools menu in the Visual Basic Editor.  ANSWER/COMMENT:  I cannot find in the References dialog box the reference to the file Accessdocumentation.mda.  Ok, moving on……

3)  When you open an Access file, if Access doesn't find a referenced file in the specified location, it searches for the reference as follows.  ANSWER/COMMENT:  Ok, Access cannot find the above referenced file so it starts searching for a RefLibPaths key as described in the next step.

4)  First, Access searches for a RefLibPaths key in the following location in the Microsoft Windows Registry:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access

5)  If the key exists, Access checks for the existence of a value name that matches the name of the referenced file. If it finds a matching value name, Access loads the reference from the path specified in the corresponding value data.    ANSWER/COMMENT:  Access could not find a RefLibPaths key since the key does not exist in my PC’s registry so on to the next step….

6)  If Access doesn't find a RefLibPaths key, it searches for the referenced file in the locations listed below in the following order:
      -Application folder containing the application (the folder where Msaccess.exe is located).
      -Current folder.
      -System folders (the System and System32 folders located in the Windows or WINNT folder).
      -Windows or WINNT folder.
      -PATH environment variable. For more information about environment variables, see Windows Help.
      -The folder that contains the Access file, and any subfolders located in that folder.

If Access still can't find the reference after this search, fix the reference manually.    ANSWER/COMMENT:  Access is finding the Accessdocumention.mda file on my PC so the application works.  When Access does the above steps on a different PC, it cannot find the Accessdocumention.mda file so the error message pops up.

            ANSWER/COMMENT:  The key to this issue is the very first paragraph above: there is a reference to this file.   We know the problem exists, we know the problem is the file, BUT what we do not know is what reference is causing this problem.  How can a registry entry cause this error? I do not think it can.  A registry entry can SOLVE the problem but it cannot CREATE the error, can it?

             ANSWER/COMMENT:  I must be missing something here…..
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17949915
the problem is, when you open the db from your computer with the xxx.mda in the registry,
it finds the xxx.mda and include it as one of the references of the db.
-now the reference is already attached to the db.

if you copy your db and try to open it from another computer, the db will look for the referenced xxx.mda,

the error is generated since it cannot find the referenced xxx.mda
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950325
OHHHHHHH  Let me see if I have this straight now in my head
          1)   Access is doing the above "reference process search", as per your post,  because that is what it is designed to do when Access is opened....
          2)   Even though there is no reference in my database to the xxx.mda in question, the "reference process search" finds the xxx.mda registry entry and "attaches" it to my application.
          3)   Because the xxx.mda registry entry is now attached to my database, it is included in the application when ever I send the application to another PC
          4)  I can see the xxx.mda reference in the application that is on another PC in Tools\References in the VBA window, and the reference is broken.

   Is my understanding as described above in steps 1-4 correct?  
   And, why can't I see the reference in the application on my PC in Tools\References?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950393
Below are the six references this application is using.  Also, why do I have two Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Libraries? Yes, the version and the file are different but where can I read about what the differences are?

  1)  Name:  Visual basic for Applications
       FullPath:     C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL
       Version:      4.0

  2)  Name:   Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
       FullPath:     C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACC.OLB
       Version:      9.0

  3)  Name:    OLE Automation
       FullPath:     C:\WINDOWS\system32\stdole2.tlb
       Version:      2.0

  4)  Name:     Microsoft  DAO 3.6 Object Library
       FullPath:     C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO\Dao360.dll
       Version:      5.0

  5)  Name:      Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 Library
       FullPath:     C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\ado\msado21.tlb
       Version:      2.1
 
  6)  Name:      Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
       FullPath:     C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\msoutl.olb
       Version:      9.2

0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950410
None of the above 6 references list the xxx.mda file.

Does Access have hidden references somewhere in it's "internal" code, and this is where the xxx.mda reference is?  If so, there must be some way to see those hidden references......
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17950420
did you add xxx.mda to your references?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17950507
Just a thought

have u tried uninstalling Access

then installing it, it may remove that


u could also try a registry cleaner, see if that helps (create a system restore point first!!!)


I wouldnt remove any registry entries yourself unless u know what u are doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950511
No, at least not recently, and not that I remember ever but....

Is it possible that at some point in time I added a add-in that used xxx.mda and created the registry entry, and then I removed the add-in but the registry entry was not deleted so there is still a valid registry entry, but now when Access starts/is opened that Access does it's "reference process search" and grabs the registry entry?   But, if this is what is happening, where is the registry entry being stored in Access so that when the application is placed on another PC it is being referenced?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950588
No, I have not tried uninstalling Access as that requires me involving the Corporate Computer Support Unit.

A registry cleaner sounds like a great idea when I am ready to correct the registry.

But, I am not ready to clean/correct the registry yet.  We have had the problem isolated for a while now and I am now trying to understand what caused the problem.  So, I restated my understanding of this issue above (steps 1 - 4), and asking the other questions in my most recent posts.

This is all very interesting to me......now...frustrating at first, then perplexing, but now that I THINK I have an understanding of this issue it has become very interesting.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17950729
Im wondering whether a addin was installed but then either install failed, so only a partial one was done or a uninstall failed or some files got deleted, that may be a possibility?

Have u logged in as admin whilst doing all this stuff?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17950795
It is a possibility, and I asked about this a few minutes ago.

Yes,  I have been logged in as admn while doing all this stuff.  I do not log-in specifically with admin as my user name but my corporate assigned user name has administrative rights to my PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amkazen
ID: 17983685
Deleted the reference by highlighting the registry entry on my PC, right-clicking, and selecting Delete.  Presto!  Entry gone, I copied the application to my company's dropzone, copied it to two other machines, and the application now runs on those two other machines, my co-worker's laptop and my office-mates desktop PC, without any problems, even though these two machines used to give me the error.

Thank you again for your help!
0