Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xcopy and overwrite

Posted on 2006-11-06
10
Medium Priority
?
2,030 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to use a batch command to copy contents of c:\Lotus\Notes\Data (include files and sub-folders) to a network share.  I want it only to copy if data exists and move on without user intervention if the folder does not exist.

Can someone share the exact line I would type to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17885300
There is a LOT in that dir you won' t need but if you do then this would do it.  

if exist c:\lotus\notes\data\bookmark.nsf mkdir h:\notes 2>NUL & xcopy c:\lotus\notes\data h:\notes /s/e/d/y

That will check for the Notes bookmarks file and copy the hole dir to H:\notes, creating the directory first then copying all subdirs buy only files that changes (/d)

Have a look at my page here BTW about ways of networking the important files in Notes:

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/notes_on_w2kts.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:saw830
ID: 17885356
Hi tedpenner,
Will this work?

If exists c:\lotus\notes\data (xcopy c:\lotus\notes\data\*.* \\server\share\lotus\notes\data\ /s /e /h)

here's information on XCOPY:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true
scroll to the bottom of that page for a link to the IF command.

Hope this helps,
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17885421
We use a domino server.  What it stores I am not aware.  I want to find the cleanest way possible to backup the lotus ID and lotus desktop links.

I think the mail and calendar items are on the domino server.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 17885515
All that will be there on the w/s is

bookmarks.nsf - users icons
desktop5.dsk (or *.ndk) dependent on version.  Old workspace icons
*.ntf (are templates all the same)
*.ft (full text indexs, discardable)
*.nsf - local databases
names.nsf -- local addres book (important, contacts and config.)
*.id -- users ID files
You should also backup notes.ini which is porbably in the directory below.

mail should be on the server, there may be a local replica of it but 99:1 it will all be on the server.

Have a look at the page I mentioned - it will point you to ways of setting notes.ini to keep all the files on the network in the first place or if disc space isn't an issue then by all means xcopy the whole notes dir as suggested.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17890684
Why would I need the notes.ini ?
Where is the domino server info stored?
Can I add install options so that that info (use email = no, use proxy = no etc) is included?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17890786
The notes.ini stored all the user preferences, client config. etc. but can pretty well be recreated minus the users preferences by re-installing the client.  Deleting all but the top 4-5 lines of notes.ini re-runs the notes setup prompting for user id etc. which helps clear down settings.

If you mean which server to use it is stored in the notes.ini file and names.nsf in the location documents (right click on Office (Network) and choose Edit current location to see these in Notes.

What version of Notes is this?  Settings can be pushed down from policies in the Domino Directory set on the server in R6.x or R7.x.  In R5.x there are client profiles which are used to set default settings when Notes is first installed.  These come from a field in the user's person entry in the domino directory and can be entered when you register a new person in domino Administrator.

For the purposes of backup I presume your domino server is backed up already which then just leaves local ID files (important), names.nsf (users contacts so fairly important), bookmarks (their icons less important) and any local databases they have (might be important).

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpenner
ID: 17891145
We use version 5.05 and 5.012.  What I want is for setup not to ask any questions and use the id file and desktop that exists.  Can you tell me specifically how to get that to happen?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17891231
Sorry, see what you mean. Easiest way is to automate it with something like auto-it really to press the buttons effectively - that is how a large UK financial org. did it that I know.  You can also pre-create the notes.ini with all the settings in effectively 'ready installed' -- take an existing notes.ini and amend the entries such as mailfile=, keyfilename=, names= etc. that are personal.  If notes.ini is already there then running it will just work - another reason why I suggested keeping ini file on the home drive, then you can run notes with notes.exe =h:\notes\notes.ini or whatever and you can make it roaming....

Anyway not being awkward but we are getting off topic here.  By all means post a new question, and I would suggest posting it in the Notes area - I just happen to look in both but there are loads of good Notes people in there.  They would potentially know other ways and I will gladly assist too if I can.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18037962
Well I would naturalyl have said "accept dragon-it" as I answered his question in detail then went on to give suggestions on an unrelated question.

Steve
0