Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Typing backwards

Posted on 2006-11-06
13
Medium Priority
?
5,324 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Sometimes when I type something, the letters are typed backwards. For example: Mark becomes Kram.

does anyone know how I can stop getting into that mode?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CFIB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AngryBinary
ID: 17885335
Do you suspect a computer problem or a neurological condition?

If it's just a matter of typing habits, I would think you just need to slow down a tad :)

--Randall
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFIB
ID: 17885378
it is something that happens when a key is hit on my keyboard. it is not that i am physically typing it in backwards.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17885519
If you are using word open tools-> autocorrection and look for common words that you have notice that flip backward perhaps someone is playing a trick on you i did that to my teacher when i was in high school...lol
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17885523
I've never heard of this, but I'd look in the language settings.  You might have a setting to use a language that reads right-to-left.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 17885527
is this in any application, or only in MS word?  Will any word flip, or only certain words?  For the words that flip, do they always flip, or only flip when you press a particular key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFIB
ID: 17885551
I found the answer. It is in IE. View/Encoding. There is a right to left or a left to right setting. Question closed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 17886365
That is interesting.  Especialy in that it doesn't work that way on my workstation.  On mine, the right to left still accepts the text left to right, only right justified.  For example, I'm typing this in right to left right now and not having any problems.  Perhaps mine is the one that's broken?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17887151
wow this is nice .....................but when you type "wow" ..... it remains like the same at my side :)  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17891295
): !rehtie krow ot ti teg t'nac I

 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
germanpenn earned 250 total points
ID: 17891781
just cross your hands over they keyboard.

That this site is mostly about IT does not mean that we cannot provide tailored non-techy solutions, you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 17891877
wiiiiii, thanx!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WECOCBC
ID: 20836668
This is not a resolution.  I have a similar problem, but only with the search engines.  Typing normally everywhere else, except for the search engine address bar.

bkwrd-typing.doc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boomchuck
ID: 22284195
Right to left encoding in IE isn't the answer.  I've got a user that this happens to sporadically.  They are typing normal.  The cursor is on the left, but as they type the letters scroll out to the right and the cursor stays still, so everything ends up backwards.  They don't appear to have any keys stuck and they don't have any languages installed other than US English.
0