Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot generate INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE for DataSource

Posted on 2006-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using a FormView in C# (VS2005).  I have been able to successfully add Insert/Update/Deletes when I am choosing a data source for DataGridViews.  When I hit the Advanced button with a form view that I configured, the option for generating Insert/Update/Deletes are grayed out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techhound
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:darkpriest
darkpriest earned 400 total points
ID: 17886359
Whats your select query?

Auto generated update/select tend to go nuts if your doing something like

Select Jimmy
from table
Where Count > 4

Well thats not a valid query but you get what i mean, custom queries.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1600 total points
ID: 17886388
I've found that you need to specify the datakey (primary) in the properties of the control.
This way it knows how to refer to the updated/deleted row when generating the sql statements.

delete from tablename where <datakey> = 'value'
0