[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Format a hyperlink field to send an email

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Access 2003 I want to store email addresses in a hyperlink field.  When my users click on the field I want it to open a new outlook email.  It's currently storing the values as "http://".  How do I make it store the values as "mailto:" without users having to type that in?
0
Comment
Question by:dan_nolan
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17885358
Well u could not store as hyperlink
or change it at runtime

FollowHyperlink  Replace(myhyperlinkfield,"http:","mailto:")

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 500 total points
ID: 17886123
Kind of along the same lines as rockiroads solution .... Here what I generally do.

1.) Put a little command button on your form next to the email address field (you can use the picture of the email letter rather than text).  This way you can size it down.  Call it CmdEmail

2.) For the Form's OnCurrent Event enter ....  Me.CmdEmail.HyperlinkAddress = "mailto:" & Me!YourEmailControlName

Now, when the user clicks the Email button Outlook will open with the email address already filled in.  
Just replace YourEmailControlName with your actual control name on the form.

Also, you should include this code in the email address field's AfterUpdate event.

ET
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HKComputer
ID: 17886716
You don't need to store it with "mailto:" if you handle it anytime the email address is used.

But if you want to spare your users from typing it in, here's what I would do. Use the email textboxes exit event.

Private Sub txtEmail_Exit()
   If Left(Nz(Me.txtEmail, ""), 7) <> "mailto:" Then Me.txtEmail = "mailto:" & Nz(Me.txtEmail, "")
End Sub


It's much the same as what etsherman posted.
0