Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot Delete Messages in Exchange Queue

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm running Exchange Server 2003 SP1.  I had a bunch of spam e-mail messages in the Exchange Queues due to an open relay problem; since then, the open relay problem has been corrected.  

Nevertheless, I wanted to delete all the obsolete messages in the queue.  I was able to delete the majority of the messages.  The ones that I could not, I deleted from the Exchange Queue file folder (Drive:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1).  The majority of the messages were indeed cleared, yet there are a couple hundred that remain in the queue despite the steps taken.  I’ve tried deleting them again from the Queues (with or without NDRs) and Freezing and deleting them, but nothing happens.  The messages also do not appear in the vsi 1\Queue folder.

It’s like their existences are stuck in the queue… at this point I’m not quite sure how to get rid of them?  Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CecilAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885630
Hi CecilAdmin,

I recommend you read this from Sembee, of particular interest would be how to clear the queues (near the end) but you should read the whole thing to be certain.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 18002538
change the queue folder from vsi 1 asy to vsi 2, then stop exchange services and restart it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CecilAdmin
ID: 18024302
Thanks!
0