Solved

Server 2003 Domain with all XP Clients randomly loses ability to browse the network

Posted on 2006-11-06
16
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am running server 2003 standard edition with 15 user licenses for our office. I am the IT Manager here, and this issue is driving me insane because Canon's imageWARE software needs the ability to browse the network. It's not an issue of the computer browser service or WINS over tcp/ip, but rather it has something to do with concurrent connections on XP machines. I fixed the group policy that had somehow (we will blame interns, of course) gotten out of whack. now its a matter of the XP machines not being able to accept any more incoming connections. imageWARE, for those of you unaware of its bad attitude after first install, is document management software from Canon. ive been to training on it and am authorized to "install" it and "fix" it...however this has me baffled, and i dont have time to read countless books to find easy answers. imageWARE is next to useless without the ability to browse networks. I have read the other threads about shortening the timeouts, but im not too sure what that entails. i tried it on one machine, and it worked for a bit. after a restart it is no longer working. please and thank you for any...ANY...help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:unknownpoet78
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dharradine
ID: 17885582
Could you confirm that all Workstations have Windows XP Pro and are propperly joined to the Windows 2003 Domain.  Windows XP Home has a limit of 5 incoming connections I believe.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17885650
A silly question perhaps but a standard one around here I'm afraid.  Assuming this is a domain, does the server or any client here have a DNS server other than your server's address listed (such as ISP DNS server).  If so this spells all sorts of communication issues and may be worth fixing in case it is related. To reiterate if the server is a DC and therefore running internal DNS:

server should point DNS to itself only in TCPIP properties.
clients should only point DNS to the server in TCPIP properties - probably issued by DHCP running on the server
DNS server should forward out to the internet using the ISP's DNS servers in the forwarders tab of DNS server.

Sorry to ask if this is known but SO many networks aren't set up right with DNS!

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17885799
Yes, all are XP Pro, and properly join to the domain.

DNS on the server (DC) is localhost only, but you're right in one respect, the DNS on the clients are one to the server, and one to an ISP. however, DHCP is handled by a little netgear vpn firewall. this is what hands out the reserved IP's based on MAC addresses. This has worked fine for some time now. I have WINS on the server and in the advanced tab of tcp/ip properties the clients are pointed to the server for WINS information. maybe this is bad, I don't know. By the way, here is more info that may help:  it is a Proliant server, maybe GS430, not sure, but it is a hot swapable scsi rack server. the main thing is that it has dual gigabit nic's that are on a server adapter built in. they can be teamed and such. from there, they run into a netgear gigabit smart switch, no VLANS at the moment. All of the client NICs are netgear GA311 gigabit nic's. the whole setup runs over cat6. here is a kicker, we use a netgear ssl vpn concentrator that CAN browse the network at all times, no matter what.

some help with setting up DNS correctly would be hugely apprectiated. and thank you all so much for such quick responses.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17885902
dhcp should just give out your server for dns and the server itself sounds ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17886285
the only problem i have here is that the clients cannot always browse the network. they are getting the error that there are too many connections. forgive me, but i can't recall the exact error, but i think you all know which one it is. its the good old 10 connections error for XP. i resolved the group policy issue, as i stated before. then, the error was of course that the user did not have the permissions to browse the network. got that all lined out, got imageWARE installed (on sql 2000 SP3, if that matters...imageWARE does not support sql 2005 yet), then after a few times connecting from clients to the Document Manager server, the whole thing fizzled out with this new error. if i connect through the vpn, then of course imageWARE works fine, because it can browse the network.

another thing, if i restart everything then it all works for a few connections again...same issues arise again, ad infinitum.

it's almost like i have a severely limited number of connections.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zacdl
zacdl earned 150 total points
ID: 17886780
XP only supports 10 concurrent connections at a time. How many PCs do you have running? What exactly does the software browse, does each computer browse each other?
It may be time to find another solution, as you cannot have more than 10 concurrent connections on XP.

This sounds classically like you just have too many connections at one time. Is there a way to have everything running through the server? That would be your only fix to this.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 350 total points
ID: 17887257
Agreed if it is going to get to each machine...why does it go to each machine anyway?  If it does it is a bad piece of software, I presume you have over 10 copies installed and they all talk to each other?  Can't you configure it just to run on your server?

As to the dns it was just an aside but if you have ISP DNS servers listed anywhere in a domain environment it causes all sorts of issues, I would change it anyway for other reasons...

Steve
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17889553
OK, rewind.  Why the C grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17890071
cause none of you ansswered the question?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17890164
That is not what C grades are for.  I suggest you post the answer then ask for your points refunded in the community support area.  Do not give out C grades without giving feedback.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17890238
Well, I do not really have time for such things. Technet knowledge base has every answer I was given here. I do not really care about points. All I want is the answer to this question. Please stop posting to this question. Thank you for the help you've given. By the way, I paid my 9.95 or whatever, so I feel that I can give whatever grade I deem appropriate for whatever reason. Again, thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17890280
I doesn't matter to me that you have paid 9.95.  We all give our advice for free.  I'm sorry you didn;t get the answer you wanted but if you want to get anything from this site -- and there is a lot to get -- then have a read here for starters.  if you give out poor grades and annoy experts then dont expect a lot of help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi20

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zacdl
ID: 17891221
And why was I assisted? Dragon-it agreed with my comments... so at any rate it should at least be the other way around.

"I do not have time for such things" Then why waste our time answering your question if you dont have time to listen?
"Technet KB has the answer I was given here" So why even ask if you know the answer?
"I do not really care about points" That is how EE runs.
"All I want is the answer to this question" You got it. In two places.
"Please stop posting to this question" Sorry, but this is open and unless a moderator deletes it anyone can post on here that they want.

0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17892091
there was no answer given. i accepted the answer to get you to stop posting. deal with it. if you cannot help, then why post more? i was warned against using this site. i knew better. people post over and over about things they "think" are right.

I do not have time for such things" Then why waste our time answering your question if you dont have time to listen?
such things like reading Community Support....i recall taking the time to answer your questions, not to listen to your moaning about a bad grade.

"Technet KB has the answer I was given here" So why even ask if you know the answer?
To get answers I cannot find in Cracker Jack boxes. "every answer i was given here" refers to replies that did not fix my problem..hence,i could not have gotten the answer to MY problem here.

"I do not really care about points" That is how EE runs.
Maybe so, but I do not.

"All I want is the answer to this question" You got it. In two places.
I got no answer at all. I got some technet copy/pastes look-alikes that wren't helpful at all.

"Please stop posting to this question" Sorry, but this is open and unless a moderator deletes it anyone can post on here that they want.
Did I hurt your ego or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknownpoet78
ID: 17914510
wow. this site is trash.
0