[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

statusbar question?

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
If you want to place a Status Bar control named 'statusBar1' at the bottom of your Windows Form, which of the following would be the correct property to set?

statusBar1.Dock = DockStyle.Bottom;
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  statusBar1.Lock = "Bottom";
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Location(statusBar1) = DockStyle.Bottom;
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  statusBar1 = Placement.Down;
 
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17885588
statusBar1.Dock = DockStyle.Bottom;


...but I am not sure you would need to.
I think that Bottom is the default DockStyle of a status bar.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17885600
statusBar1.Dock = DockStyle.Bottom;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 17885619
Thanks guys I tried it in a form and it work well.
0