Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedding non-ascii characters

Posted on 2006-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
I have an ascii encoded file with line
"My name is Jamie"
How can I write my perl script to replace the sentence in Chinese (I have the Chinese translation) and save the file as UTF-8 encoded?
Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17886087
see
perldoc utf8
and
perldoc unicode
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 17891124
where and how your chinese translation stored?

You want the perl script, which gives the meaning of sentence by extracting the meaning of each word from your database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 17891322
I want to store the chinese characters in the perl script in a variable.  Then when i see certain English words, i want to replace them with Chinese characters and write out a file as UTF-8 encoded.

I tried this below but it seems like it is not writing a UTF-8 encoded file.

use utf8;
my $msgb = ''some chinese character";

open OUT, ">:utf8",     "output.txt"
print OUT "$msgb\n";

Thanks
Jamie
0